2021 NDHSAA State Track: Day 2 Highlights


May 29, 2021 8:15 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

BISMARCK – Below is a synopsis of Day 2 of the 2021 NDHSAA State Track and Field Meet held at the MDU Resources Community Bowl.

Bismarck Century won the Class A Girls Track and Field Team State Championship.

Oakes won the Class B Girls Track and Field Team State Championship.

Bismarck Century won the Class A Boys Track and Field Team State Championship.

Kindred won the Class B Boys Track and Field Team State Championship.

300 Meter Hurdles (Class A Girls)

Emily Goldade of Bismarck Century wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 43.52 seconds.

300 Meter Hurdles (Class B Girls)

Kelsie Belquist of New Rockford wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 300 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 44.41 seconds.

300 Meter Hurdles (Class A Boys)

Cullen Curl of Bismarck St. Mary’s wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 37.87 seconds.

300 Meter Hurdles (Class B Boys)

Madden Thorson of Harvey/Wells County wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 300 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 39.56 seconds.

4x200 Meter Relay (Class A Girls)

Bismarck Century (Avery Mills, Eden Fridley, Elydia Symens, Brooklyn Buchholz) wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 1:43.68.

4x200 Meter Relay (Class B Girls)

Central Cass (Mayzee Jacobson, Olivia Siverson, Grace Lemar, Decontee Smith) wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 4x200 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 1:46.15.

4x200 Meter Relay (Class A Boys)

Bismarck Legacy (Matt Alexis, TJ Seidel, Reece Snow, Nathan Mathern) wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 4x200 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 1:28.42.

4x200 Meter Relay (Class B Boys)

Northern Cass (Jack Metzger, Isaac Johnson, Hunter Allmaras, Tristin Johnson) wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 4x200 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 1:30.54.

3,200 Meters (Class A Girls)

Meghan Ford of Jamestown wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 3,200 Meters state championship in a time of 10:46.87.

3,200 Meters (Class B Girls)

Brynn Hanson of Des Lacs-Burlington wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 3,200 Meters state championship in a time of 11:31.35.

3,200 Meters (Class A Boys)

Sean Korsmo of Bismarck High wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 3,200 Meters state championship in a time of 8:57.82 (New Overall Boys and Class A Boys Record).

3,200 Meters (Class B Boys)

Noah Rolfe of Stanley wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 3,200 Meters state championship in a time of 9:38.75.

100 Meters (Class A Girls)

Cece Deebom of Fargo Davies wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 100 Meters state championship in a time of 11.97 seconds (Tied a Overall Girls and Class A Girls State Record).

100 Meters (Class B Girls)

Elise Wisnewski of Central Cass wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 100 Meters state championship in a time of 12.24 seconds (New Class B Girls State Record).

100 Meters (Class A Boys)

Calob Larson of Bismarck Legacy wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 100 Meters state championship in a time of 10.75 seconds.

100 Meters (Class B Boys)

Tommy Kern of Grafton wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 100 Meters state championship in a time of 11.20 seconds.

400 Meters (Class A Girls)

Erin Palmer of Bismarck Century wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 400 Meters state championship in a time of 56.75 seconds.

400 Meters (Class B Girls)

Kelsie Belquist of New Rockford wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 400 Meters state championship in a time of 57.33 seconds.

400 Meters (Class A Boys)

Calob Larson of Bismarck Legacy wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 400 Meters state championship in a time of 48.14 seconds.

400 Meters (Class B Boys)

Tommy Kern of Grafton wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 400 Meters state championship with a time of 50.11 seconds.

High Hurdles (Class A Girls)

Cece Deebom of Fargo Davies wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 14.62 seconds.

High Hurdles (Class B Girls)

Dedra Wood of Shiloh Christian wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 100 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 15.80 seconds.

High Hurdles (Class A Boys)

Brock Johnsen of Bismarck Century wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 14.67 seconds.

High Hurdles (Class B Boys)

JD Matehs of Rugby wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 110 Meter Hurdles state championship in a time of 14.89 seconds.

200 Meters (Class A Girls)

Cece Deebom of Fargo Davies wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 200 Meters state championship in a time of 24.72 seconds.

200 Meters (Class B Girls)

Elise Wisnewski of Central Cass wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 200 Meters state championship in a time of 25.20 seconds.

200 Meters (Class A Boys)

Calob Larson of Bismarck Legacy wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 200 Meters state championship in a time of 21.36 seconds (New Overall Boys and Class B Boys State Record).

200 Meters (Class B Boys)

Tommy Kern of Grafton wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 200 Meters state championship in a time of 22.14 seconds.

800 Meters (Class A Girls)

Jilee Golus of Bismarck High wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 800 Meters state championship in a time of 2:12.08.

800 Meters (Class B Girls)

Tatum Mehus of May-Port CG wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 800 Meters state championship in a time of 2:20.54.

800 Meters (Class A Boys)

Ethan Moe of Williston wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 800 Meters state championship in a time of 1:54.41.

800 Meters (Class B Boys)

Brian Miller of Bowman County wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 800 Meters state championship in a time of 1:58.55.

4x100 Meter Relay (Class A Girls)

Bismarck Century (Avery Mills, Eden Fridley, Hannah Herbel, Brooklyn Buchholz) wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 48.99 seconds.

4x100 Meter Relay (Class B Girls)

Beulah (Taryn Askim, Jenna Koppelsloen, Aisha Zaffino, Paige Hetzler) wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 4x100 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 50.61 seconds.

4x100 Meter Relay (Class A Boys)

Bismarck Legacy (Reece Snow, Calob Larson, Nathan Mathern, TJ Seidel) wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 42.52 seconds.

4x100 Meter Relay (Class B Boys)

Grafton (Anthony Gonzalez, Esgar Rios, Stevan Garza, Tommy Kern) wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 4x100 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 44.30 seconds.

4x400 Meter Relay (Class A Girls)

Bismarck Century (Autumn Ketterling, Emily Goldade, Ashton Kinnebrew, Erin Palmer) wins NDHSAA Class A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay state championship with a time of 3:58.32 (New Overall Girls and Class A Girls State Record).

4x400 Meter Relay (Class B Girls)

Central McLean (Lexie Jo Jacobson, Anna Skachenko, Natalie Whitcomb, Taya Hornberger) wins NDHSAA Class B Girls 4x400 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 4:12.37.

4x400 Meter Relay (Class A Boys)

 

Bismarck Century (Clay Radenz, Brock Johnsen, Jacob Renz, Chance Bowlinger) wins NDHSAA Class A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 3:22.84.

 

4x400 Meter Relay (Class B Boys)

Hillsboro/Central Valley (Ethan Sherva, Parker Gallagher, Luke Dryburgh, Henry Nelson) wins NDHSAA Class B Boys 4x400 Meter Relay state championship in a time of 3:30.25.

FIELD EVENTS

Class B Girls Shot Put

Sadie Hansen of Oakes wins NDHSAA Class B Girls Shot Put state championship with a throw of 39 feet, six inches.

Class A Girls Javelin

Taylor Leingang of Mandan wins NDHSAA Class A Girls Javelin state championship with a toss of 141 feet, two inches.

Class B Boys Triple Jump

Payton Cauthon of Kidder County wins NDHSAA Class B Boys Triple Jump state championship with a jump of 43 feet, 11½ inches.

Class A Boys Pole Vault

Jak Urlacher of Grand Forks Central wins NDHSAA Class A Boys Pole Vault state championship with a vault of 15 feet, 7½ inches (New Overall Boys and Class A Boys State Record).

Class A Boys Shot Put

Jaxon Duttenhefer of Mandan wins NDHSAA Class A Boys Shot Put state championship with a throw of 60 feet, 6½ inches.

Class B Girls Javelin

Kendra Odegard of Lisbon wins NDHSAA Class B Girls Javelin state championship with a toss of 142 feet, two inches.

Class A Girls Long Jump

Ellen Donat of Fargo Davies wins NDHSAA Class A Girls Long Jump state championship with a jump of 18 feet, 7½ inches.

Class B Boys High Jump

Cole Slaubaugh of Rugby wins NDHSAA Class B Boys High Jump state championship with a jump of 6 feet, six inches.

Class B Boys Shot Put

Kaden Pastian of Hillsboro/Central Valley wins NDHSAA Class B Boys Shot Put state championship with a throw of 60 feet, eight inches.

Class A Boys Javelin

Jaxon Duttenhefer of Mandan wins NDHSAA Class A Boys Javelin state championship with a toss of 179 feet, three inches.

Class B Girls Triple Jump

Kennedy Harter of Kidder County wins NDHSAA Class B Girls Triple Jump state championship with a jump of 36 feet, 11½ inches.

Class A Girls Pole Vault

Taylor Lee of West Fargo wins NDHSAA Class A Girls Pole Vault state championship with a vault of 11 feet, 3 inches.

Class A Girls Shot Put

Anthonett Nabwe of Jamestown wins NDHSAA Class A Girls Shot Put state championship with a throw of 44 feet, 9½ inches.

Class B Boys Javelin

Sam Roller of Thompson wins NDHSAA Class B Boys Javelin state championship with a toss of 177 feet, four inches.

Class A Boys Long Jump

Trehvon Montgomery of Fargo South wins NDHSAA Class A Boys Long Jump state championship with a jump of 22 feet, one inch.

Class B Girls High Jump

Elaine Martinez of Pembina County North wins NDHSAA Class B Girls High Jump state championship with a jump of 5 feet, two inches.

STATE MEET RESULTS LINK

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.