2018 State Student Congress Results


November 6, 2018 4:00 pm

The 56th Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the State Capitol in Bismarck November 1-2.

Team Totals

1st –Fargo North with 146 points; 2nd –Dickinson with 118 points; 3rd – West Fargo Sheyenne with 107 points; 4th –Fargo Davies with 106 points; 5th –Shanley/Oak Grove with 104 points.

Elected by peers as the 2018 Student Congress Coach of the Year was Nathan Amberg, Dickinson.

2018 Presiding Officers

Senate – Maggie Oberlander, Valley City

House I – Hillary Moberg, Dickinson

House II – Eden Bartz, Richardton-Taylor

House III –Bonnie Thompson, Dickinson

House IV –Keona Munowenyu, West Fargo Sheyenne

House V – Robert Bartz, Richardton-Taylor

House VI –Catelyn Devero, Dickinson

SENATE

1st – Brandon Prichard, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 2nd– Preeti Chemiti, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3rd – Juliet Sampson, Fargo Davies; 3rd– Dhruvika Patel, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5th – Dyuti Dawn, Fargo Davies; 5th – Martha Denton, Fargo North; 7th – Monisha Terry, Valley City; 8th – Erica Flores, Fargo North.

HOUSE I

1st – Forrest Weintraub, Fargo Davies; 2nd – Katelyn Boese, Grand Forks Red River; 2nd – Joshua Ward, Shanley/Oak Grove; 4th – Gabrielle McGarvey, Fargo South; 4th – Claire Bailly, Shanley/Oak Grove; 6th – Ishika Gupta, Fargo Davies; 6th – Abril Arce, West Fargo Sheyenne; 8th – Joshua Gronneberg, Fargo Davies

HOUSE II

1st – Adelyn Emter, Dickinson Trinity; 1st – Abbey Rudd, Fargo North; 3rd – Megha Bharadwaj, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 3rd – Anika Arifin, Fargo North; 3rd– Aryaman Sharma, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6th – Cassidy Hughes, Dickinson; 6th – Emily Palmer, Richardton-Taylor; 6th – Rose Grimestad, Shanley/Oak Grove.

HOUSE III

1st – Josephine Bowden, Shanley/Oak Grove 2nd – Erika Spanjer, Fargo North 3rd– Dante Domine, Dickinson; 3rd – Jack Johnson, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd – Mason Winkelman, Shanley/Oak Grove; 3rd-Ross Dent, West Fargo; 7th- Andrea Simmons, Fargo North; 7th- Hieu Le, Fargo South.

HOUSE IV

1st – Fatima Attia, Fargo North; 2nd – Truman Hamburger, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd – Luke Plagens, Valley City; 3rd – Aurora Ziniel, Valley City; 5th – Caroline Moe, Dickinson; 5th – Hanson Chen, Fargo Davies; 7th – Sunjeev Shaik, Fargo Davies; 7th – Jacob Dosch, Shanley/Oak Grove.

HOUSE V

1st – Nathan Rateau, Fargo South; 2nd – Agustin Zettel, Dickinson; 2nd – Jasmine Patera, Mandan; 4th – Yaoyi Ma, Fargo North; 4th – Aubrey Phillips, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6th – Courtney Getzlaff, Mandan; 7th – Alexandra Kostelecky, Dickinson Trinity; 8th – James Lin, Fargo Davies.

HOUSE VI

1st – Tasha Branden, Fargo North; 2nd – Samuel Delucia, Fargo North; 3rd – Neesa Phadke, Fargo Davies; 4th – Elizabeth Visser, Shanley/Oak Grove; 5th– Ian Dorval, Dickinson Trinity; 6th – Alexander Spray, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th – Kennedy Kouba, Dickinson; 8th – Melody Jiang, Fargo Davies; 8th-Tiannah Gu, West Fargo Sheyenne.