Bowman County three-peats as NDHSAA Class B Cross Country team champs, Austin Wanner wins individual title


October 21, 2022 6:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

JAMESTOWN, N.D. – With five runners ranked in the top 10 of the Class B Boys Cross Country Coaches Poll for much of the 2022 season, Bowman County figured to be a lock to three-peat as team state champions at the 2022 NDHSAA Cross Country State Meet.

The Bulldogs not only three-peated on Friday, October 21 at Parkhurst Recreation Area in Jamestown, but they were almost perfect.

Bowman County scored an 18 – one top 5 placer away from a perfect score of 15. The Bulldogs were led by senior standout Austin Wanner who won individual medalist honors racing to a time of 16 minutes five seconds. Fellow senior Caleb Sarsland finished second in a time of 16:10. Hillsboro/Central Valley runner Christian Brist kept the Bulldogs from a perfect score (15 points) finishing third in a time of 16:28.

Bowman’s other scoring runners were: Taylor Wanner (fourth, 16:37), Jonah Njos (fifth, 16:47) and Gavin Lambourn (sixth, 16:49). In total, Bowman Country had six runners earn All-State honors. Gabe Sarsland finished in 16th place in a time of 17:23.

Kindred finished second in the team race scoring a 111.

The team state title is Bowman County’s 18th in program history.    

INDIVIDUAL TOP 20 (All-State)

1. Austin Wanner, Bowman County, 16:05; 2. Caleb Sarsland, Bowman County, 16:10; 3. Christian Brist, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 16:28; 4. Taylor Wanner, Bowman County, 16:37; 5. Jonah Njos, Bowman County, 16:47; 6. Gavin Lambourn, Bowman County, 16:49; 7. Kaden Fuller, Shiloh Christian, 16:57; 8. Cole Campbell, Kindred, 17:00; 9. Keaton Olson, Kindred, 17:04; 10. Jekori Dahlen, Killdeer, 17:08; 11. Xavier Bell, New Town, 17:09; 12. Owen Johnson, Northern Cass, 17:11; 13. Lander Lahtinen, New Town, 17:15; 14. Mason Christianson, Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich, 17:18; 15. Austin Dibble, Rugby, 17:20; 16. Gabe Sarsland, Bowman County, 17:23; 17. Theo Thurber, Ellendale, 17:24; 18. Colt Spotted Bear, New Town, 17:31; 19. Bennett Jorgenson, Hettinger-Scranton, 17:33; 20. Jake Wright, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 17:33.

TEAM RESULTS (Top 5)

1. Bowman County (18); 2. Kindred (111); 3. New Town (112); 4. Hillsboro/Central Valley (149); 5. Rugby (259).

FULL RESULTS

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.