Cooperative Sponsorships


The NDHSAA Board of Directors must approve all cooperative sponsorship applications.

One of the NDHSAA Board purposes is to provide a means of participation to students whose schools are unable to support a program on its own.

It is the preference of the Board to approve coops between smaller schools rather than smaller schools with the larger schools.

Improving the win/loss record will not be valid criteria for coop approval.

Cooperative Sponsorship Forms

Coop Philosophy

Coop Guidelines

Coop Naming Guidelines

Coop Application (Word Document)

Coop Application (pdf)

 

Cooperative Sponsorship Status

Click the links below for complete lists:

Sorted by Activity

Sorted by Co-op Name

Sorted by Host School

Recent Cooperative Sponsorship decisions by the NDHSAA Board of Directors

Coop decisions are posted on this page after board approval.  CLICK HERE to go to the Board Agendas & Minutes page and click on the Detailed Agenda with Supporting Documentation for each meeting to see coops to be approved at each board meeting.

2016/17 Coops Dissolved

August Bismarck and Center-Stanton softball, 9-12, 2016-17
  South Prairie and Minot gymnastics, 7-8, 2016-17
  Fairmount, Campbell-Tintah and Hankinson boys' golf, 7-12, 2016-17
  Fairmount, Campbell-Tintah and Hankinson girls' golf, 7-12, 2016-17
  Fairmount, Campbell-Tintah and Hankinson boys' track, 7-12, 2016-17
  Fairmount, Campbell-Tintah and Hankinson girls' track, 7-12, 2016-17
23-Aug West Fargo and West Fargo Sheyenne boys soccer, 9-12, 2016-17
Sept Wasburn, Wilton, and Wing girls' golf, 7-12, 2016-17
  West Fargo and West Fargo Sheyenne softball, 9-12, 2016-17
  Litchville-Marion and Montpelier volleyball, 7-12, 2017-18
  Litchville-Marion and Jamestown boys' cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
  Litchville-Marion and Jamestown girls' cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
October South Heart and Dickinson baseball, 7-12, 2016-17
December Dickinson Trinity and Dickinson speech, 9-12, 2016-17
  New England and Dickinson speech, 9-12, 2016-17
  Fargo North and Kindred boys' cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
  Fargo North and Kindred girls' cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
January Shanley and St. Joseph's School (MN) boys' cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
  Shanley and St. Joseph's School (MN) girls' cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
  Shanley and St. Joseph's School (MN) volleyball, 7-8, 2017-18
  Shanley and St. Joseph's School (MN) football 7-8, 2017-18

2016/17 Coops Approved

August Rugby and Leeds wrestling, 7-12, 2016-17
  Grand Forks Central/Valley MS and Sacred Heart (MN) wrestling, 7-12, 2016-17
  Grand Forks Red River/South MS and East Grand Forks wrestling, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore boys' basketball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore girls' basketball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore baseball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore boys' golf, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore girls' golf, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore boys' track, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore girls' track, 7-12, 2016-17
  Langdon and Edmore football, 7-12, 2017-18
  Minot, Lewis & Clark Berthold, Lewis & Clark North Shore gymnastics, 7-12, 2016-17
  Park River and Valley-Edinburg football, 9-12, 2017-18
  Milnor, North Sargent, and Sargent Central football, 7-12, 2017-18
  Ray and Powers Lake football, 7-12, 2017-18
  Milnor, North Sargent, and Sargent Central football, 7-8, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public, St. Mary's, Shiloh, Kidder Co-Steele, Kidder Co-Tappen girls' hockey, 7-12,16-17
  Bismarck Public and Menoken boys' track, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Menoken girls' track, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and St. Mary's girls' cross country, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and St. Mary's boys' cross country, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public, Kidder Co-Steele, and Kidder Co-Tappen boys' hockey, 9-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Linton boys' hockey, 9-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public, Kidder Co-Steele, and Kidder Co-Tappen girls' soccer, 9-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public, Kidder Co-Steele, and Kidder Co-Tappen boys' soccer, 9-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public, St. Mary's, Shiloh, Kidder Co-Steele, Kidder Co-Tappen softball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Menoken boys' cross country 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Menoken girls' cross country 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Martin Luther boys' track, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Martin Luther girls' track, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Martin Luther boys' cross country 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck Public and Martin Luther girls' cross country 7-12, 2016-17
September Griggs Co., Barnes Co. North, and Midkota football, 7-12, 2017-18
  Grafton and Drayton football, 9-12, 2017-18
  Grafton and Valley-Edinburg boys' hockey, 9-12, 2016-17
  New Salem-Almont and Sweet Briar wrestling, 7-12, 2016-17
  Shanley and Oak Grove debate, 7-12, 2016-17
  Shanley and Oak Grove speech, 7-12, 2016-17
  Ellendale, Edgeley, Kulm, and Montpelier football, 7-12, 2017-18
  Carrington and Pingree-Buchannan football, 7-12, 2017-18
October Fairmount, Campbell (MN), and Rosholt (SD) boys' golf, 7-12, 2016-17
  Fairmount, Campbell (MN), and Rosholt (SD) girls' golf, 7-12, 2016-17
  Devils Lake and Lakota boys' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  Devils Lake and Lakota girls' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  Bismarck Century, High, and Legacy debate, 7-12, 2016-17
  Edgeley, Kulm, and Montpelier volleyball, 7-12, 2017-18
  LaMoure and Litchville-Marion boys' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  LaMoure and Litchville-Marion girls' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  LaMoure and Litchville-Marion volleyball, 7-12, 2017-18
  Harvey and Fessenden-Bowdon boys' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  Harvey and Fessenden-Bowdon girls' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  South Heart, Belfield, and Billings Co baseball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Surrey and Nedrose boys' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  Williston and Alexander girls' basketball, 9-12, 2016-17
December Max, Garrison, and South Prairie boys' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  Max, Garrison, and South Prairie girls' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  North Star and Starkweather boys' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  North Star and Starkweather girls' cross country 7-12, 2017-18
  Velva, Drake-Anamoose, and Sawyer softball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Dakota Prairie and Midkota softball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Dakota Prairie and Lakota baseball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Bismarck St. Mary's and Martin Luther speech, 7-12, 2016-17
  Dickinson Trinity and New England speech, 7-12, 2016-17
  Midway and Minto boys' basketball, 7-8, 2016-17
January Hankinson, Fairmount, Campbell/Tintah, Lidgerwood, and Rosholt baseball, 7-12, 2016-17
  Beulah and Glen Ullin baseball, 7-12, 2016-17
Updated 02/09/2017