North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting

NDHSAA Office - Valley City, ND
January 19, 2017 – Time: 10:15 am

* Indicates item added after original posting.

Committee Meetings

Friday, January 6
            10:30 am – Executive Board (Rinas, Dahlen, Manley) – Conference Call

Wednesday, January 18
            1:00 pm – Athletic Review (Rinas, Dahlen) – Conference Call
            3:30 pm – Executive Board (Rinas, Dahlen, Manley) – Champions Room
            4:00 pm – Finance/Personnel Committee (Privratsky, Manley, Vollmer) – Fetsch’s Office
            4:00 pm – Media Committee (Bertsch, Dahlen, Rinas) – Champions Room

Thursday, January 19
            9:00 am – Constitution & By-Law Committee (Carlson, Baesler, Bertsch, Schafer, Vollmer) – Champions Room
            9:30 am – Tournament Committee – (Rinas, Carlson, Dahlen, Manley) – Champions Room
            9:30 am – Canvassing Committee (Baesler, Stedman, Vollmer) – Sylling Room

AGENDA

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Approval of Consent Agenda
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1. December 1, 2016
    2. Financial Report
      1. Balance sheet
        1. November 2016
        2. December 2016
      2. Budget
        1. November 2016
        2. December 2016
      3. Savings/investments
        1. November 2016
        2. December 2016
      4. Fall Sports Financials
    3. Coop Dissolutions
      1.  Shanley and St. Joseph’s (MN) in volleyball, 7-8, 2017-18
      2.  Shanley and St. Joseph’s (MN) in boys cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
      3.  Shanley and St. Joseph’s (MN) in girls cross country, 7-12, 2017-18
    4. Coop Applications
      1.  Shanley and St. Joseph’s (MN) in baseball, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      2.  Shanley and St. Joseph’s (MN) in softball, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      3.  Beulah and Glen Ullin in baseball, 9-12, 2016-17, no fee
      4.  Hankinson, Fairmount, Lidgerwood, Campbell-Tintah (MN), and Rosholt (SD) in softball, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
  4. Coop Applications
    1. Watford City and Johnson Corners in speech, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
    2. Watford City and Johnson Corners in music, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
    3. Watford City and Johnson Corners in boys basketball, 7-12, 2017-18, no fee
    4. Watford City and Johnson Corners in baseball, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
    5. Watford City and Johnson Corners in boys golf, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
    6. Watford City and Johnson Corners in girls golf, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
    7. Watford City and Johnson Corners in boys track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
    8. Watford City and Johnson Corners in girls track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
    9. Watford City and Johnson Corners in volleyball, 7-12, 2017-18, no fee
    10. Watford City and Johnson Corners in plays, 7-12, 2017-18, no fee
    11. Watford City and Johnson Corners in girls basketball, 7-12, 2017-18, no fee
  5. Executive Board Report
    1. Brad Rinas, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on Committee actions.
    2. Late Coop Dissolution Request
      1. Shanley and St. Joseph’s (MN) in football, 7-8, 2017-18
  6. Finance/Personnel Committee Report
    1. Scott Privratsky, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on the following:
      1. Staff salary recommendations for 2017-18
      2. NDHSAA Directory bid extension
      3. Tournament manager fees
      4. Football playoff financial reports
  7. Constitution & By-Laws Committee Report
    1. Mitch Carlson, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a Committee report.
  8. Media Committee Report
    1. Todd Bertsch, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a Committee report.
  9. Tournament Committee Report
    1. Brad Rinas, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with recommendations for 2017 Fall Region Tournament sites.
  10.   Canvassing Committee Report
    1. Kirsten Baesler, Committee Chair, will provide a vote tally for the Board positions of Class B Southwest and NDASSP.
  11.   Athletic Review
    1. Attached are Athletic Review recommendations for Board consideration.  Office staff responsible for the administration of each sport will work through the recommendations with the Board.
  12. Fargo Davies Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Fargo Davies AD Lenny Ohlhauser requesting a waiver of Article XIV, Section IIIa for a student to participate in a similar contest during the track and field season.
  13. Devils Lake Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Devils Lake AD Jason Wiberg requesting the Board to allow basketball participation one day early in order to fill out the brackets for the Lake Region Girls’ Basketball Tournament in November 2017.
  14.   Other
    1. 2017-18 meeting dates
    2. Review coop guidelines
    3. Review hardship procedure         
  15.   Rooming List 
    1. Winter tournament hotels
    2. Winter tournament award presenters
  16.   Board Correspondence
    1. Tom Jorda letter
  17.   Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  18.   Executive Director’s Report
    1. Legislative Update
  19.   Next Meetings – Locations, Dates and Times
    1. March 17, 2017 – Minot – Holiday Inn (Riverside)
      1.  Class B District Chairs – 9:00 am
      2.  Board of Directors Meeting – 1:00 pm
  20.   Adjourn
Updated 01/19/2017