North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting

Bismarck - Ramkota - Room 3160
October 21, 2015 - 9:15 am

* Items added after initial posting of agenda

Committee Meetings

                  8:00 am – Constitution & By-Law’s Committee (Hall, Baesler, Bertsch, Stedman, Vollmer) – Room 3160
                  8:15 am – Football Committee (Dahlen, Manley, Rinas, Schafer) – Room 1161
                  8:45 am – Executive Board (Wiberg, Hall, Rinas) – Room 1161
                  9:10 am – Realignment Committee (Manley, Rinas, Roaldson, Schafer) – Room 3160

Agenda

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Approval of Consent Agenda
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1. September 22, 2015
    2. Financial Reports
      1.  Balance sheet
        1. September 2015
      2.  Budget
      3.  Savings/investments
        1. September 2015
    3. Coop Dissolutions
      1. Sawyer and Bishop Ryan, boys’ cross country, 7-12, 2016-17
      2. Sawyer and Bishop Ryan, girls’ cross country, 7-12, 2016-17
      3. *Bismarck Public Schools and Legacy, gymnastics, 7-12, 2015-16
    4. Coop Applications
      1. Velva and Sawyer, boys’ cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
      2. Velva and Sawyer, girls’ cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
      3. Velva and Sawyer, volleyball, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
      4. *Edgeley and Kulm, boys’ cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
      5. *Edgeley and Kulm, girls’ cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
  4. Executive Board Report
    1. Jason Wiberg, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on Committee actions.
  5. Football Committee Report
    1. Andy Dahlen, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with an update on the development of a member school survey regarding the 2017 and 2018 football plan.
  6. Watford City Request (9:30 am audience)
    1. Watford City High School has requested an audience for Board consideration as to their classification for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 school years.
    2. Coop Dissolutions
      (1)   *Watford City and Johnson Corners, boys’ basketball, 7-12, 2015-16
      (2)   *Watford City and Johnson Corners, girls’ basketball, 7-12, 2015-16
      (3)   *Watford City, Johnson Corners, and Alexander, boys’ track, 7-12, 2015-16
      (4)   *Watford City, Johnson Corners, and Alexander, girls’ track, 7-12, 2015-16
      (5)   *Watford City and Alexander, baseball, 9-12, 2015-16
      (6)   *Watford City, Johnson Corners, and Alexander, boys’ golf, 7-12, 2015-16
      (7)   *Watford City, Johnson Corners, and Alexander, girls’ golf, 7-12, 2015-16
      (8)   *Watford City and Johnson Corners, volleyball, 7-12, 2016-17

  7. Constitution & By-Law’s Committee Report
    1. Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a report from the Constitution and By-Law’s Committee
  8. Realignment Committee Report
    1. Jeff Manley, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a recommendation for the placement of Dakota Prairie in a Class B wrestling region for the 2015-16 season.
  9. General Assembly Meeting
    1. An agenda for the General Assembly Meeting will be distributed.
  10. Open Gym Guidelines
    1. Staff member Fletschock will present a handout to the Board regarding their request to have staff review the open gym guidelines.
  11. Hardship Appeal (10:45 am audience)
    1. West Fargo Sheyenne High School has requested an appeal to a denied hardship application.  Necessary information will be distributed at the meeting.
  12. Student Leadership Advisory Group
    1. The Board will continue discussion on the creation of a student leadership advisory group.  Action was tabled at the September meeting.
  13. Media Specialist Position
    1. The Board will act on a Personnel Committee recommendation to create a media specialist position beginning in July 2016.
  14. Kindred High School Request
    1. Attached is a request from Perry Piatz, Activities Director at Kindred, requesting the Board to allow their varsity football game to have a contest prior to the first allowable AA date and to adjust their first allowable practice for the 2016 season.
  15. Other
    1.            
  16. Rooming List 
    1. November Board Meeting in Minot
    2. State/Region Tournament Award Presentation List
  17. Board Correspondence
    1. Devils Lake Letters
  18. Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  19. Executive Director’s Report
    1. Bismarck St. Mary’s Action Plan
    2. Spalding Basketball/Dudley Softball State Adoption
    3. Blue Cross/Blue Shield Health Insurance renewal
    4. SMAC Committee Notes
    5. NDSBA Convention
  20. Next Meeting Date and Location
    1. November 20, 2015 – Minot – Holiday Inn (Riverside)
  21. Adjourn
Updated 10/21/2015