North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting
Governor's Room - Ramkota Hotel - Bismarck

March 20, 2015 - 1:00 pm

Committee Meetings
Thursday, March 19 - 10:00 am – Constitution & By-Law’s Committee (Hall, Brannan, Bertsch, Baesler, Stedman) Governor’s Room
Thursday, March 19 – 5:00 pm – Finance Committee (Rinas, Hall, Manley) – Room 1169
Friday, March 20 – 9:00 am – District Chairperson’s Meeting – Governor’s Room
Friday, March 20 – 10:30 am – Media Committee (Wiberg, Martin, Bertsch) – Room 1169
Friday, March 20 – 11:00 am – Ad-Hoc/Realignment Committee (Rinas, Manley, Roaldson, Brannan) Governor’s Room

Agenda         

** Indicates items added after initial posting of agenda.  

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Approval of Consent Agenda
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1.  January 26, 2015
      2.  February 10, 2015
    2. Financial Reports
      1. Balance sheet
        1. December 2014
        2. January 2015
      2. Budget
      3. Savings/investments
        1.  December 2014
        2.  January 2015
    3. Coop Dissolutions
      1. Manvel and Grand Forks Public Schools, girls’ basketball, 7-8, 2015-16
      2. Trenton and Trinity Christian, boys’ basketball, 9-12, 2015-16
      3. Roosevelt and Grant County, boys’ basketball, 7-12, 2015-16
      4. Roosevelt and Grant County, girls’ basketball, 7-12, 2015-16
      5. Roosevelt and Grant County, music, 7-12, 2015-16
      6. Roosevelt and Grant County, play, 7-12, 2015-16
      7. Roosevelt and Grant County, speech, 7-12, 2015-16
      8. Roosevelt and Grant County, volleyball, 7-12, 2015-16
      9. Dickinson Trinity and Williston, girls’ swimming, 7-12, 2015-16
      10. Dickinson Trinity and Williston, boys’ swimming, 7-12, 2015-16
      11. Dickinson and Williston, girls’ swimming, 7-12, 2015-16
      12. Dickinson and Williston, boys’ swimming, 7-12, 2015-16
      13. Mandaree and White Shield, girls’ track and field, 7-12, 2014-15
      14. Mandaree and White Shield, boys’ track and field, 7-12, 2014-15
      15. Hankinson and Rosholt (SD), baseball, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee
    4. Coop Applications
      1.  Flasher and Roosevelt, girls’ basketball, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      2.  Flasher and Roosevelt, boys’ basketball, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      3.  Flasher and Roosevelt, play, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      4.  Flasher and Roosevelt, music, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      5.  Flasher and Roosevelt, speech, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      6.  Rolla and Wolford, wrestling, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      7.  Midkota and Kensal, music, 7-12, 2014-15, no fee
      8. Bottineau and Newburg, boys’ hockey, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      9. Dickinson, Dickinson Trinity, and Hope Christian Academy, girls’ swimming, 7-12, 2015-16, late fee
      10.  Dickinson, Dickinson Trinity, and Hope Christian Academy, boys’ swimming, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      11.  Milnor and North Sargent, boys’ basketball, 9-12, 2015-16, no fee
      12. **Devils Lake and North Star, girls' hockey, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
  4. Coop Application
    1. Flasher and Roosevelt, volleyball, 7-12, 2015-16, late fee
    2. Attached is a request from Brent Johnston, Roosevelt Superintendent, to waive the $500 late fee for their volleyball coop application with Flasher.
  5. Executive Board Report
    1. Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on Committee actions.
  6. Constitution & By-Laws Committee Report
    1. Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will report to the Board concerning:
    2. Board interpretation on enrollment count date
    3. Academic Eligibility By-Law Interpretations
  7. Finance/Personnel Committee Report
    1. Brad Rinas, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on the following:
    2. Staff salary recommendations for 2015-16
  8. Media Committee Report
    1. Jason Wiberg, Committee Chair, will report on a tournament committee recommendation concerning:
    2. Creation of a region/state wrestling radio broadcast fee
  9.  Realignment Committee Report
    1. Brad Rinas, Committee Chair, will report on the morning’s Ad-Hoc committee meeting.
  10. Roosevelt School Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Brent Johnston, Roosevelt Superintendent, requesting the Board to waive the transfer rule for the 10-12 grade Grant County students who are Roosevelt School District residents and will be attending Flasher High School in 2015-16.
  11.   Region 5 Proposal
    1. Attached is a proposal from Brandt Dick, Underwood HS Supt/AD requesting board consideration for a super regional volleyball tournament.
  12.   2015-18 Basketball Contract
    1. An agreement that has been reached with Spalding and Gerrells Sports Center will be presented.  Board approval of this agreement is necessary.
  13. ** Hardship Appeal (2:00 pm audience)
    1. Shiloh Christian High School has requested an appeal to a denied hardship application.  Necessary information will be distributed at the meeting.
  14. NFHS Summer Meeting
    1. If summer meeting booklets have arrived, I will hand them out.  For planning purposes, I need a count of people attending.
  15.   Other
    1.            
  16.   Rooming List 
    1. April Board Meeting in Valley City
  17.   Board Correspondence
    1. Hanson Letter
    2.  
  18.   Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create an awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  19.   Executive Director’s Report
    1. Turtle Mountain Wrestling Action Plan
  20.   Next Meeting, Date and Time
  21.   April 21, 2015 – Valley City – NDHSAA Office
  22.   Adjourn
Updated 03/18/2015