North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting
Valley City - NDHSAA Office

April 26, 2022*

Committee Meetings

Wednesday, March 23 – Conference Call
1:30 pm CDT – Finance/Personnel & Policy (Brandt, Johnson, Schoch)

Monday, April 4 – Fargo – Ramada Inn – Executive II
12:30 pm CDT – Tournament (Fridley, Brandt, Jundt, Rerick)
1:00 pm CDT – Combined Tournament (Fridley, Brandt, Jundt, Rerick)
1:30 pm CDT – Class A Region Ad Hoc (Fridley)

Wednesday, April 6 – Conference Call
9:00 am CDT – Constitution & By-Laws (Johnson, Clooten, Rerick, Schoch)
10:00 am CDT – Awards & Canvassing (Baesler, Baxley, Diegel)
10:30 am CDT – Media (Diegel, Fridley, Schoch)

Tuesday, April 26 – Valley City – NDHSAA Office*
9:00 am – CDT - Realignment (Schoch, Fridley, Jordan, Rerick) – Champions Room
10:00 am CDT – Executive Board (Rerick, Brandt, Jundt) – Fetsch’s Office

Agenda

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Approval of Consent Agenda
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1. January 20, 2022
      2. January 26, 2022
      3. February 16, 2022
    2. Financial Reports
      1. Balance Sheet
        1. January 2022
        2. February 2022
        3. March 2022
      2. Budget
        1. January 2022
        2. February 2022
        3. March 2022
      3. Savings/Investments
        1. January 2022
        2. February 2022
        3. March 2022
    3. Coop Dissolutions
      1. Solen and Standing Rock in volleyball, 7-12, 2022-23
      2. Alexander and Williston Trinity Christian in girls basketball, 7-12, 2022-23
    4. Coop Applications
      1. Fargo North, Fargo South, Fargo Davies, Oak Grove, and Shanley in gymnastics, 7-12, 2022-23, no fee
      2. Fargo Davies and Shanley in girls hockey, 7-12, 2022-23, no fee
      3. Fargo North and Fargo South in girls hockey, 7-12, 2022-23, no fee
      4. Cavalier, North Border-Walhalla, and North Border-Pembina in girls basketball, 7-8, 2022-23, no fee
      5. Grand Forks Central and Manvel in baseball, 7-12, 2022-23, no fee
      6. Jamestown and Maple Valley in girls swimming & diving, 7-12, 2022-23, no fee
      7. Fargo South, Fargo Davies, and Fargo North in girls wrestling, 7-12, 2022-23, late fee
      8. West Fargo and Kindred in boys soccer, 7-12, 2022-23, no fee
      9. West Fargo, Kindred, and Northern Cass in girls soccer, 7-12, 2022-23, no fee
  4. Executive Board Report
    1. Mark Rerick, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a report
  5. Committee Reports
    1. Finance/Personnel & Policy (Brandt)
    2. Awards & Canvassing (Baesler)
    3. Constitution & By-Laws (Johnson)
    4. Realignment (Schoch)
    5. Tournament (Fridley)
    6. Combined Tournament (Fridley)
    7. Class A Region Ad Hoc (Fridley)
    8. Media (Diegel)
  6. Seven-year Calendar
  7. Member Schools Request
    1. West Fargo Public Schools (11:00 am CDT)
    2. Region 4 boys and girls basketball schools – Super Region
    3. Maple Valley & Hope Page Request
    4. Grace Lutheran School
  8. Formal Protest Appeal - (11:30 am CDT)
    1. Garrison High School - The majority of this item will be held in executive session pursuant to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 USC 1232g, relating to a student’s education records.
  9. Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  10. Informational Items
    1. Spring Tournament Award Presenters
    2. Rooming Lists
      1. Spring Tournaments
      2. June Board of Directors Meeting – Valley City
  11.  Executive Director Report
  12.  Next Meeting, Date and Time
    1. Tuesday, June 7 – Board of Directors – 10:00 am CDT – Valley City – NDHSAA Office
  13.  Adjourn
Updated 04/25/2022