North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting
NDHSAA Office – Valley City
– Champions Room
June 11-12, 2018 – 4:00 pm

Committee Meetings

May 24th – Bismarck – Ramkota Hotel

June 6th – Valley City – NDHSAA Office

June 11th – Valley City – NDHSAA Office

  • 1:30 pm – Finance/Personnel (Privratsky, Manley, Vollmer) – Fetsch’s Office
  • 2:30 pm – Realignment (Manley, Carlson, Privratsky, Schafer) – Champions  Room
  • 2:30 pm – Fine Arts (Vollmer, Baesler, Jordan, Sorlie) – Sylling Room
  • 3:15 pm – Tournament (Jordan, Carlson, Dahlen, Manley) – Fetsch’s Office
  • 3:30 pm – Football Committee (Schafer, Jordan, Privratsky, Vollmer) – Fetsch’s Office

June 12th – Valley City – NDHSAA Office

Agenda

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Approval of Consent Agenda
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1.  April 10, 2018
      2.  May 3, 2018
    2. Financial Reports
      1.  Balance sheet
        1. March 2018
        2. April 2018
      2. Budget
        1. March 2018
        2. April 2018
      3. Savings/investments
        1. March 2018
        2. April 2018
      4. Winter Sports Financial Report
      5. Fine Arts Financial Report
    3. Coop Dissolutions
      1. Williston and Williams County #8 in boys cross country, 7-8, 2018-19
      2. Williston and Williams County #8 in girls cross country, 7-8, 2018-19
      3. Williston and Williams County #8 in volleyball, 7-8, 2018-19
      4. Minot and Our Redeemers in girls golf, 7-12, 2018-19
      5. Williston Trinity Christian and Trenton in boys track and field, 7-12, 2018-19
      6. Williston Trinity Christian and Trenton in girls track and field, 7-12, 2018-19
      7. Ellendale and Montpelier in football, 7-12, 2019-20
      8. Kenmare and MLS-Mohall in baseball, 7-12, 2018-19
      9. Bowbells and MLS-Mohall in baseball, 7-12, 2018-19
      10. Bishop Ryan and Surrey in boys golf, 7-12, 2018-19
    4. Coop Applications
      1. Dickinson and Flasher in gymnastics, 9-12, 2018-19, no fee
      2. Parshall and Lewis & Clark-North Shore Plaza in boys cross country, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      3. Parshall and Lewis & Clark-North Shore Plaza in girls cross country, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      4. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in baseball, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      5. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in boys basketball, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      6. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in boys cross country, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      7. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in boys track and field, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      8. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in football, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      9. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in girls basketball, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      10. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in girls cross country, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      11. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in girls track and field, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      12. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in softball, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      13. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in speech, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      14. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in volleyball, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      15. Devils Lake and St. Joseph’s in wrestling, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      16. Garrison and Max in softball, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      17. Mandan and Bismarck St. Mary’s in boys soccer, 9-12, 2018-19, late fee
      18. Nedrose, Surrey, and Our Redeemers in girls golf, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      19. Kenmare, Bowbells, and Burke Central in baseball, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
      20. Nedrose and Surrey in boys golf, 7-12, 2018-19, no fee
  4. Farmers Union Insurance (4:00 pm Monday audience)
    1. Mark Anderson and Kevin Ressler from Farmers Union Insurance will present to the Board.
  5. Finance Committee Report
    1. Scott Privratsky, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with recommendations on the following:
      1. 2017-18 Year-End Estimate
      2. 2018-19 Proposed Budget
      3. 2018-19 Policy Manual Changes
  6. 2018-19 Technology Plan
    1. Brenda Schell will present the Board with a Technology Plan for the upcoming year.
  7. Fine Arts Committee Report
    1. Mark Vollmer, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a Committee Report.
  8. Fine Arts Review
    1. Attached is a Fine Arts grid indicating action items, advisory recommendations and recommendations from the Fine Arts Review Committee.
  9. Tournament Committee Report
    1. Travis Jordan, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a recommendation for 2019 Spring Sports Region Tournament sites.
  10.  Wahpeton and Fairmount High School Proposal (5:00 pm audience)
    1. Attached is a proposal from Mike McCall, Wahpeton AD and Jay Townsend, Fairmount Principal/AD, requesting the Board to consider a 3-class system for volleyball and boys and girls basketball.
  11.  Athletic Review
    1. Attached are minutes of winter/spring coach advisory meetings as well as a grid identifying action items, Class B District Chair recommendations, Class A Review recommendations, advisory recommendations, and Athletic Review recommendations.
  12.  Football Committee Report
    1. Ben Schafer, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a Committee Report.
  13.  Media Committee Report
    1. Andy Dahlen, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a Committee Report.
  14.  Executive Board Report
    1. Andy Dahlen, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on Committee actions.
  15.  Constitution & By-Law’s Committee Report
    1. Mitch Carlson, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a Committee Report.
  16.  Realignment Committee Report
    1. Jeff Manley, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a Committee Report and region placements for the following:
    2. GCC Region Switch Request
    3. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central baseball
  17.  Turtle Mountain Community High School Request
    1. Attached is a request from Shane Martin, TMCHS AD, to allow Turtle Mountain’s varsity volleyball team to compete in 20 matches and 0 tournaments in 2018.
  18.  Midway High School Request 
    1. Attached is a request from Roger Abbe, Midway Superintendent, to allow Midway-Minto to compete as an independent 6-man football team in 2018 and beyond.
  19.  Larimore High School Appeal
    1. Attached is an appeal of a coop late fee waiver that was previously denied by the Executive Board.
  20.   2018-19 Board Organization
    1. The Board will determine next year’s President and Vice President.
  21.   Other
    1.            
  22.   Rooming List 
    1. September Board Meeting in Valley City
  23.   Board Correspondence
    1. North Dakota Cheer Association Letter
    2. Sargent Central High School Letter
    3. Nick Lee Letter
  24.   Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  25.   Executive Director’s Report
    1. Participation Survey
    2. Coaches Education Report
    3. 2017-18 Concussion Data
  26.   Next Meeting, Date and Time
    1. September 27, 2018 – Valley City – NDHSAA Office
  27.   Adjourn
Updated 06/08/2018