North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting
NDHSAA Office - Valley City, ND

June 16, 2015 - 10:00 am

June 16th Committee Meetings
            9:00 am – Executive Board (Hall, Wiberg, Martin) – Fetsch’s Office
            9:00 am – Realignment Committee (Rinas, Manley, Roaldson, Brannan) – Sylling Room
            9:20 am – Tournament Committee (Hall, Roaldson, Manley, Dahlen) – Sylling Room
            9:30 am – Fine Arts Committee (Brannan, Baesler, Wiberg, Bertsch) – Sylling Room
            9:30 am – Finance Committee (Rinas, Hall, Manley) – Fetsch’s Office

Agenda

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Approval of Agenda
  3. Approval of Consent Agenda
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1.  April 21, 2015
      2.  May 14, 2015
    2. Financial Reports
      1. Balance sheet
        1. March 2015
        2. April 2015
        3. May 2015
      2.  Budget
      3.  Savings/investments
        1.  March 2015
        2.  April 2015
        3. May 2015
      4.  Winter Sports Financial
      5.  Fine Arts Financial
    3. Coop Dissolutions
      1. Hebron and Williston, boys’ swimming & diving, 9-12, 2015-16
      2. Fargo North and Grace Lutheran, boys’ cross country, 7-12, 2015-16
      3. Fargo North and Grace Lutheran, girls’ cross country, 7-12, 2015-16
      4. West Fargo and Oak Grove, girls’ hockey, 9-12, 2015-16
      5. West Fargo and West Fargo Sheyenne, wrestling, 7-12, 2015-16
      6. West Fargo and West Fargo Sheyenne, boys’ golf, 7-12, 2015-16
      7. West Fargo and West Fargo Sheyenne, baseball, 7-12, 2015-16
      8. Grand Forks Valley Middle School and Riverside Christian (MN), volleyball, 7-8, 2015-16
      9. Nedrose and Surrey, football, 7-8, 2015-16
    4. Coop Applications
      1. GF Red River and Thompson, girls’ swimming & diving, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      2. GF Central and EGF Sacred Heart (MN), boys’ cross country, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      3. GF Central and EGF Sacred Heart (MN), girls’ cross country, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      4. Griggs County Central and Finley-Sharon, boys’ golf, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      5. Griggs County Central and Finley-Sharon, girls’ golf, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
      6. Bismarck Public Schools and Martin Luther, boys’ golf, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
  4. Executive Board Report
    1. Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on Committee actions.
    2. Emergency Coop Application - Bismarck Public Schools and Martin Luther, girls’ golf, 7-12, 2015-16, no fee
  5. Coaches Education
    1. Steve Hall, Executive Board Chair, will report on Committee discussion regarding penalty for schools not submitting Coaches Education forms by the April 1 deadline.
  6. Farmers Union Insurance (10:30 am audience)
    1. Mark Anderson and Kevin Ressler from Farmers Union Insurance will present to the Board.
  7. District Chair Recommendations
    1. Meeting notes attached.  Items to vote on are included on the Athletic Review grid.
  8. Class A Review Recommendations
    1. Meeting notes attached.  Items to vote on are included on the Athletic Review grid.
  9. Athletic Review
    1. Attached are minutes of winter/spring coach advisory meetings as well as a grid identifying those items requiring Board action.  The grid also contains recommendations from the Athletic Review Committee.
  10.   Fine Arts Review
    1. Attached is a Fine Arts grid indicating advisory recommendations as well as recommendations from the Fine Arts Review Committee.
  11.   Fine Arts Committee Report
    1. Steve Brannan, Committee Chair, will report on the following:
      1. State Class A Music Site Manager Stipend
      2. State Class A & B Music Scheduler Stipends
  12.   Tournament Committee Recommendations
    1. Steve Hall, Committee Chair, will report on the following:
      1. Spring region tournament sites for 2016
      2. Baseball/softball state tournament ticket prices
  13.   2015-16 Technology Plan
    1. Brenda Schell will present the Board with a Technology Plan for the upcoming year.
  14.   Finance Committee Report
    1. The Finance Committee will present a year-end estimate and proposed budget for 2015-16.
  15.   Mandaree High School Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Carolyn Bluestone, Mandaree Superintendent, requesting the Board to move Mandaree from Region 7 to Region 8 in volleyball and girls’ and boys’ basketball beginning in 2016-17.  This item was tabled at the April 2015 meeting.  
  16.   Region 1 Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Perry Piatz, Kindred Athletic Director, on behalf of Region 1 schools requesting the Board to change the approved site for the 2015 Region 1 Volleyball Tournament.
  17.   Hillsboro High School Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Terry Baesler, Hillsboro Principal, requesting the Board to move their music and drama teams from Region 2 to Region 3.
  18.   2015-16 Board Organization
    1. The Board will determine next year’s President and Vice President.
  19.   Other
    1.            
  20.   Rooming List 
    1. August Board Meeting in Valley City
  21.   Board Correspondence
    1. Geiger email
    2. Schafer letter
    3. Anderson letter
  22.   Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  23.   Executive Director’s Report
    1. Participation Survey
    2. Code of Conduct
  24.   Next Meeting, Date and Time
    1. August 18, 2015 – Valley City – NDHSAA Office
  25.   Adjourn
Updated 06/23/2015