North Dakota High School Activities Association
Board of Directors Meeting

NDHSAA Office – Valley City
August 16, 2016 – 10:30 am

August 15th Committee Meeting
            4:30 pm – Photos (Carlson, Privratsky, Sorlie) – Dutton’s
            5:00 pm – New Member Orientation (Fetsch, Rinas, Carlson, Privratsky, Sorlie) – Champions Room
August 16th Committee Meetings
            9:00 am – Media Committee (Bertsch, Dahlen, Rinas) – Sylling Room
            9:30 am – Football Committee (Dahlen, Manley, Rinas, Schafer) - Sylling Room
            10:00 am – Constitution & By-Law’s Committee (Carlson, Baesler, Bertsch, Schafer, Vollmer) – Champions Room
            10:00 am – Promotions & Programs Committee (Stedman, Dahlen, Rinas) – Sylling Room
            10:15 am – Executive Board (Rinas, Dahlen, Manley) – Sylling Room

Agenda

* Indicates item added after initial posting.

  1. Call Meeting to Order
  2. Welcome New Board Members
  3. Approval of Agenda
  4. Approval of Consent Agenda
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1. June 13-14, 2016
    2. Financial Reports
      1. Balance sheet
        1. May 2016
        2. June 2016
      2. Budget
      3. Savings/investments
        1. May 2016
        2. June 2016
      4. Spring Sports Financial
      5. Fine Arts Financial
    3. Coop Dissolutions
      1. Bismarck Public Schools and Center-Stanton, softball, 9-12, 2016-17
      2. Minot Public Schools and South Prairie, gymnastics, 7-8, 2016-17
      3. * Hankinson, Fairmount, Lidgerwood, Campbell (MN), and Tintah (SD), boys golf, 7-12, 2016-17

      4. * Hankinson, Fairmount, Lidgerwood, Campbell (MN), and Tintah (SD), girls golf, 7-12, 2016-17

      5. * Hankinson, Fairmount, Campbell (MN), and Tintah (SD), boys track and field, 7-12, 2016-17

      6. * Hankinson, Fairmount, Campbell (MN), and Tintah (SD), girls track and field, 7-12, 2016-17

    4. Coop Applications
      1. Rugby and Leeds, wrestling, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
      2. Grand Forks Central and Sacred Heart (MN), wrestling, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee 
      3. Grand Forks Red River and East Grand Forks (MN), wrestling, 7-12, 2016-17 late fee
      4. Langdon Area and Edmore, boys basketball, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      5. Langdon Area and Edmore, girls basketball, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      6. Langdon Area and Edmore, baseball, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      7. Langdon Area and Edmore, boys golf, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      8. Langdon Area and Edmore, girls golf, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      9. Langdon Area and Edmore, boys track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      10. Langdon Area and Edmore, girls track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      11. Langdon Area and Edmore, football, 7-12, 2017-18, no fee
      12. Minot, Berthold, and North Shore, gymnastics, 7-12, 2016-17, no fee
      13. Park River and Valley-Edinburg, football, 9-12, 2017-18, no fee
      14. Milnor, North Sargent, and Sargent Central, football, 9-12, 2017-18, no fee
      15.  * Ray and Powers Lake, football, 7-12, 2017-18, no fee
         
  5. Executive Board Report
    1. Brad Rinas, Committee Chair, will report to the Board on committee Actions.
    2. Late coop applications
      1. Milnor, North Sargent, and Sargent Central, football, 7-8, 2016-17, late fee
      2. Bismarck Public Schools, Bismarck St. Mary’s, Shiloh Christian, Kidder County-Steele, and Kidder County-Tappen, girls hockey, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      3. Bismarck Public Schools and Menoken, boys track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      4. Bismarck Public Schools and Menoken, girls track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      5. Bismarck Public Schools and Bismarck St. Mary’s, boys cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      6. Bismarck Public Schools and Bismarck St. Mary’s, girls cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      7. Bismarck Public Schools, Kidder County-Steele, and Kidder County-Tappen, boys hockey, 9-12, 2016-17, late fee
      8. Bismarck Public Schools and Linton, boys hockey, 9-12, 2016-17, late fee
      9. Bismarck Public Schools, Kidder County-Steele, and Kidder County-Tappen, boys soccer, 9-12, 2016-17, late fee
      10. Bismarck Public Schools, Kidder County-Steele, and Kidder County-Tappen, girls soccer, 9-12, 2016-17, late fee
      11. Bismarck Public Schools, Bismarck St. Mary’s, Shiloh Christian, Kidder County-Steele, and Kidder County-Tappen, softball, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      12. Bismarck Public Schools and Menoken, boys cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      13. Bismarck Public Schools and Menoken, girls cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      14. Bismarck Public Schools and Martin Luther, boys track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      15. Bismarck Public Schools and Martin Luther, girls track and field, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      16. Bismarck Public Schools and Martin Luther, boys cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
      17. Bismarck Public Schools and Martin Luther, girls cross country, 7-12, 2016-17, late fee
    3. Bismarck Public Schools late fee waiver request
  6. 2015-16 Audit Report
    1. Harold Rotunda will provide the Board with an audit report for last fiscal year.
  7. Football Committee Report
    1. Andy Dahlen, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a committee report on the 2017-18 football plan.
  8. Constitution and By-Law’s Report
    1. Mitch Carlson, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a committee report on Board regulation regarding preseason participation rules.
  9. Legal Report
    1. Rachel Bruner-Kaufman, NDHSAA Legal Counsel, will provide the Board with a legal report.  Executive session possible – for attorney consultation regarding and in anticipation of reasonably predictable civil litigation and/or pending adversarial administrative proceedings pursuant to N.D.C.C. 44-04-19.1(2), (5)
  10.  Media Committee Report
    1. Todd Bertsch, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a committee report.
  11.   Promotions & Programs Committee Report
    1. Patti Stedman, Committee Chair, will provide the Board with a committee report regarding NDHSAA logo usage.
  12.   Clay Target Request
    1. Attached is a letter from Mark Rerick, Grand Forks Public Schools Athletic Director, and supporting letters from several other schools requesting the Board to study the feasibility of adding Clay Target as a sanctioned activity in the future.
  13.   Baseball Pitch Count Regulation Committee
    1. Staff Member Justin Fletschock will report to the Board on the development of a Committee to develop baseball pitch count regulation.
  14.   Strategic Plan
    1. Staff member Brenda Schell will provide the Board with an update on the approved NDHSAA strategic plan.
  15.   Hardship Appeal (12:15 pm audience)
    1. Fargo Davies High School has requested an appeal to a denied hardship application.  Necessary information will be distributed at the meeting.
  16.    * Fargo North Request (1:00 pm audience)
    1. A letter is attached from Andy Dahlen, Fargo North Principal, requesting the Board to waive Part II, Article XIV, Section II of the NDHSAA Constitution and By-Laws, which limits students to four seasons of one sport during their high school career.
  17. Other
    1.            
  18.   Rooming List 
    1. September Board Meeting in Valley City
  19.   Board Correspondence
    1.  
  20.   Representative Reports
    1. Here is opportunity for Board members to create awareness to issues and concerns that may or may not be found on a future agenda.
  21.   Executive Director’s Report
    1. Fall Administrator Meeting Recap
    2. New Administrator Orientation Recap
    3. 2015-16 Apparel Report
    4. National Guard Supporting Sponsorship
    5. New Music Workshop
    6. Midwest Officials Summit
  22.   Next Meeting Date and Location
    1. September 22, 2016 – Valley City – NDHSAA Office
  23.   Adjourn
Updated 08/16/2016