2017 NDHSCA All-State Division AA Football Team Named


November 22, 2017 7:30 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – The 2017 North Dakota High School Coaches Association (NDHSCA) All-State Division AA Football Team has been named. Listed below is the All-State Division AA Football Team as voted on by the state’s Division AA Football Coaches.

First Team Offense

Cole Gendreau, Sr., QB (Bismarck St. Mary’s)             
Cade Busek, Jr., QB (Fargo Shanley)                           
Jared Harr, Sr., RB (Jamestown)                                 
Joey Hornstein, Jr., RB (Devils Lake)                            
Aaron Deike, Sr., RB (Wahpeton)                                   
Jacob Halverson, Jr., WR (Central Cass)                            
Luke Kambeitz, Sr., WR (Bismarck St. Mary’s)                      
Joe Kava, Soph. OL (Fargo Shanley)                        
Jake Kostecke, Sr., OL (Fargo Shanley)                           
Brady Ouart, Sr., OL (Fargo Shanley)                          
Carson Rieniets, Sr., OL (Central Cass)                            
Tucker Hermes, Jr., OL (Wahpeton)                                    

First Team Defense  
Jaydn Ewing, Sr., DL (Watford City)                          
Joseph Richter, Sr., DL (Bismarck St. Mary’s)                
Jackson Faller, Sr. DL (Watford City)                          
George Demarce, Sr., DL (Devils Lake)                               
Jarek Hogue, Sr., LB (Watford City)                             
Jake Kava, Sr., LB (Fargo Shanley)                              
Marcus Niemann, Sr., LB (Grafton)                                    
Mason Spies, Jr., LB (Bismarck St. Mary’s)                      
Trevis LaRocque, Sr., LB (Turtle Mountain)                      
Tom Erie, Sr., DB (Fargo Shanley)                           
Haley Bucholz, Jr., DB (Fargo Shanley)                              
John Nordberg, Sr., DB (Bismarck St. Mary’s)                      
Dylan Gross, Sr., DB (Bismarck St. Mary’s)              

Second Team
Jonah Krebs, Sr. (Bismarck St. Mary’s)                        
Cam Saville, Sr. (Fargo Shanley)                                 
Jared Kallenbach, Jr. (Jamestown)                                        
Brett Skarda, Sr. (Watford City)                              
Zach Petrek, Sr. (Jamestown)                                        
Luther Zeltinger, Sr. (Valley City)                                 
Chris Thiel, Sr. (Wahpeton)                                         
Marcus Goulet, Sr. (Turtle Mountain)                         
Spencer Churchill, Sr. (Bismarck St. Mary’s)                            
Talon Hoffer, Soph. (Fargo Shanley)                                    
Aaron Mack, Jr. (Jamestown)                                           
Luke Knowski, Jr. (Devils Lake)                                                      

NDHSCA Division AA Football Senior Athlete of the Year:
Jaydn Ewing, Watford City

NDHSCA Division AA Football Coach of the Year:
Troy Mattern, Fargo Shanley

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.