Bismarck High & Lisbon grab individual team wrestling state titles


February 19, 2021 9:30 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

FARGO – The individual portion of the 2021 NDHSAA Wrestling State Tournament wrapped up Friday, February 19 at the FARGODOME.

Bismarck High and Lisbon repeated as team individual wrestling state champions in Class A and Class B respectively.

Class B Individual Results (State Placers)

160 Pounds

Championship
Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 30-3, So. over Ty Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 26-2, So. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match
Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 28-2, Sr. over Anton Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match
Weston Wahus (Des Lacs-Burlington) 32-9, Sr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 7-7, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

7th Place Match
Tucker Schneider (Napoleon) 15-10, Jr. over Nickolas Dossenko (Harvey-Wells County) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 2:01)

170 Pounds

Championship
Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 31-0, Sr. over Carsen Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 29-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:19 (23-8))

3rd Place Match
Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 26-4, Sr. over Brett Wendel (LaMoure) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match
Barrett Willison (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 26-7, Jr. over Camden Reep (Stanley) 25-4, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match
Parker Sandstrom (Williams County) 24-10, Sr. over Carter Miller (Deslacs-Burlington) 20-16, So. (SV-1 3-1)

182 Pounds

Championship
Michael Clifton (Carrington) 31-2, Jr. over Zack Andersen (Killdeer) 24-1, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match
Nolan Behrens (Napoleon) 20-3, Sr. over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger/Scranton) 26-6, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match
Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 24-5, Sr. over Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure) 21-13, So. (MD 11-0)

7th Place Match
Hunter Schultz (Lisbon) 30-8, Sr. over Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 20-4, Sr. (M. For.)

195 Pounds

Championship
Nathan Schauer (South Border) 23-0, Sr. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 25-3, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match
MARC SEYER (Oakes) 16-9, Sr. over Gavin Hornung (Pembina County North) 21-9, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

5th Place Match
Ashtin Gerbracht (Hettinger/Scranton) 25-8, Jr. over Bryce Selzler (Velva) 20-7, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match
Coy Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 21-7, Fr. over Brock Wendel (LaMoure) 19-10, So. (Fall 4:11)

220 Pounds

Championship
Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 28-0, Sr. over Ashton Peterson (South Border) 23-3, Jr. (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match
Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 30-2, Jr. over Nick Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match
Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 15-4, Sr. over Mace Stuber (Bowman County/Beach) 28-6, So. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match
Xylis Holter (Kenmare-Bowbells) 23-4, Jr. over Granger Dick (Lisbon) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

285 Pounds

Championship
AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) 20-0, So. over Josh Shearer (Lisbon) 21-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match
Nick Hodges (Velva) 27-4, Sr. over Zane Miller (Kenmare-Bowbells) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match
JACOB HANKEL (Oakes) 23-6, Sr. over Zachary Lahlum (LaMoure) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

7th Place Match
Rhett Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 23-9, Jr. over Ben Roundy (Killdeer) 17-9, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

106 Pounds

Championship
Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem-Almont) 28-0, Jr. over Taylor Wanner (Bowman County/Beach) 31-3, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:15 (16-1))

3rd Place Match
Jace Andersen (Killdeer) 26-5, Jr. over Trace Hoggarth (Carrington) 27-5, So. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match
Kashdon Wadeson (Lisbon) 30-5, Fr. over Ryker Vetter (South Border) 15-12, 7th. (Fall 2:29)

7th Place Match
Alvy Henderson (Northern Lights) 35-10, 8th. over Aaron Brimhall (Williams County) 22-7, So. (Dec 9-5)

113 Pounds

Championship
Cole Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 27-1, So. over Colin Dean (Velva) 28-3, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match
Lane Cooper (Bishop Ryan) 28-5, So. over CODY MEEHL (Oakes) 23-2, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match
William Cook (Kenmare-Bowbells) 28-10, 8th. over Josiah Crandall (Central Cass) 31-5, So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match
Jason Briones (Grafton) 20-8, So. over Gunner Rakness (Deslacs-Burlington) 23-17, 8th. (Fall 2:31)

120 Pounds

Championship
Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton) 25-5, Jr. over Treston Lura (Carrington) 29-2, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match
Blaze Reinke (Lisbon) 31-4, Fr. over Tristan Lepp (South Border) 18-8, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match
Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 29-9, Fr. over Havlin Delong (Northern Lights) 22-8, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match
Octavio Alvarez (Bishop Ryan) 26-9, Sr. over Levi Hinkle (Pembina County North) 17-12, So. (Fall 2:52)

126 Pounds

Championship
Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) 27-2, Jr. over Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 26-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match
Cristian Lagunes (Williams County) 31-4, Sr. over Chance Burns (Grafton) 24-10, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match
Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 23-7, So. over Ethan Maier (New Salem-Almont) 26-6, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match
Shayden Schiele (Velva) 22-14, Jr. over Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 23-14, So. (Dec 6-2)

132 Pounds

Championship
Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 24-0, Sr. over Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 28-2, So. (SV-1 10-8)

3rd Place Match
Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 22-6, Jr. over Mike Nelson (Lisbon) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match
Keyton Meiers (Stanley) 25-9, Jr. over Cade Warbis (Hettinger/Scranton) 25-6, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

7th Place Match
Corbin Clifton (Carrington) 23-8, 8th. over Carson Brown (Pembina County North) 26-8, So. (Dec 5-1)

138 Pounds

Championship
Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 34-1, Sr. over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match
Jake Deutsch (Central Cass) 20-2, Jr. over Henry Nelson (Hillsboro-Central Valley) 27-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match
Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 25-4, Fr. over Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match
Gus Bohmbach (Killdeer) 27-7, Fr. over Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

145 Pounds

Championship
Brecken Lura (Carrington) 25-1, Jr. over Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) 31-2, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match
Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) 32-6, Sr. over Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 29-9, Jr. (DQ)

5th Place Match
Jon Shockley (South Border) 26-6, Sr. over Tucker Strand (Bowman County/Beach) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

7th Place Match
Cade Harm (Beulah-Hazen) 19-13, So. over Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

152 Pounds

Championship
Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 33-0, So. over Cale Ibach (Deslacs-Burlington) 35-3, So. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match
Ethan Hammons (New Salem-Almont) 25-6, Jr. over Cade McCloud (Northern Lights) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match
Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton) 24-8, Jr. over Baxter Sand (South Border) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match
Jaidan Bartz (Central Cass) 26-12, Sr. over Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

Class A Individual Results (State Placers)

160 Pounds

Championship
Kaden Renner (Bismarck) 14-2, Jr. over Draken Stugelmeyer (Bismarck Legacy) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place
Colton Mewes (Jamestown) 17-2, So. over Chase Burke (Minot) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place
Cody Booth (Dickinson) 11-11, Sr. over Tanner Nein (West Fargo) 13-4, Jr. (Fall 4:16)

7th Place
Matt Scheer (Bismarck St Mary`s) 15-9, Sr. over William Ward (Fargo North) 15-4, 7th. (MD 10-1)


170 Pounds

Championship
Brock Fettig (Bismarck) 16-0, Jr. over Ben Nagel (Bismarck) 12-1, Jr. (MD 21-9)

3rd Place
Broden Muske (Valley City) 27-3, So. over DeJarius Jones (Minot) 19-3, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place
Jackson Walters (Jamestown) 10-5, So. over Dany Tanefeu (Bismarck Century) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

7th Place
Kaleb Porter (West Fargo) 17-4, So. over Jaxyn Richter (Bismarck St Mary`s) 17-10, So. (Dec 7-1)

182 Pounds

Championship
Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck) 16-0, Sr. over Comstock Krenz (Williston) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place
Jacob Boehm (Bismarck Century) 18-2, Sr. over Austin Bicker (Grand Forks Central) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place
Will Post (West Fargo Sheyenne) 15-10, Jr. over Jonathan Redfearn (Valley City) 21-8, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place
Isaac Fernandez (Minot) 15-6, Sr. over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) 12-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

195 Pounds

Championship
Isaiah Huus (Bismarck) 10-0, Jr. over Cade Garcia (Bismarck Century) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place
Christian Minton (Williston) 14-4, Sr. over Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

5th Place
Trenton Radenz (Bismarck St Mary`s) 16-9, Jr. over Zachary Hughbanks (Minot) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place
Rylen Reid (Fargo Davies) 18-5, Sr. over Jackson Burchill (Wahpeton) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

220 Pounds

Championship
Truman Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) 22-0, Sr. over Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place
Carson McGough (Valley City) 23-6, Sr. over Nick Windsor (Bismarck St Mary`s) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place
Austin Kessler (Jamestown) 14-5, Sr. over Hunter Harvey (Bismarck Century) 9-8, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

7th Place
Housten Visto (West Fargo) 18-6, Sr. over Justin Kerr (Grand Forks Central) 11-11, Jr. (Fall 5:27)

285 Pounds

Championship
Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 11-0, Sr. over KC Ortiz (West Fargo) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place
Damien Krebs (Jamestown) 14-2, Sr. over Tytus Bachmeier (Mandan) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place
Jacob Burckhard (Bismarck Century) 15-5, So. over Dylan Carlquist (Fargo Davies) 19-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place
Tanner LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 16-5, Sr. over Seth Gerhardt (Mandan) 6-4, So. (Fall 3:47)

106 Pounds

Championship
Koye Grebel (Valley City) 28-0, So. over William Sprenger (Devils Lake) 14-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:20 (20-4)

3rd Place
Ben DeForest (Bismarck) 17-1, 8th. over Nicolas Enzminger (Bismarck Legacy) 5-2, 7th. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place
Clark Thompson (Bismarck Legacy) 4-2, 7th. over Kade Marker (Minot) 18-5, Jr. (MD 13-3)

7th Place
Aaron Morris (Williston) 10-12, Fr. over Gage Glaser (Dickinson) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

113 Pounds

Championship
Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) 16-0, Sr. over Logan Novara (Valley City) 24-1, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place
Jesse Thompson (Bismarck Legacy) 5-1, So. over Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) 13-6, So. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place
Wyatt Kosidowski (Fargo Davies) 21-3, 7th. over Warrick Morel (Dickinson) 8-12, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

7th Place
Daniel Fernandez (Minot) 12-6, So. over Camden Larson (Grand Forks Red River) 12-9, Sr. (MD 13-3)

120 Pounds

Championship
Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck) 12-0, Sr. over Grady Anderson (Jamestown) 12-5, Fr. (Fall 5:03)

3rd Place
Tyler Nelson (Minot) 21-5, Fr. over Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place
Blake Ersland (Bismarck Century) 15-6, So. over Owen Lindstrom (Devils Lake) 15-5, 8th. (MD 13-3)

7th Place
Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown) 13-6, So. over Eloy Flores (West Fargo Sheyenne) 4-3, Sr. (MD 14-4)


126 Pounds

Championship
LJ Araujo (Bismarck) 15-1, Fr. over Aden Braun (Jamestown) 14-2, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place
Ethan Miller (Valley City) 23-6, Fr. over Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place
Houston Crimmins (Dickinson) 15-6, Jr. over Wyatt Hansen (Williston) 15-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place
Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-3, So. over Jacob Ersland (Bismarck Century) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

132 Pounds

Championship
Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St Mary`s) 22-0, Sr. over Victor Garcia (Minot) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 5:19)

3rd Place
Joel Bowman (Jamestown) 15-4, Jr. over Kaden DeCoteau (Bismarck Century) 16-4, So. (MD 13-3)

5th Place
Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) 17-4, So. over Juan Flores (Bismarck) 12-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place
Kaleb Minton (Williston) 12-11, Fr. over Trenton Gillen (Dickinson) 7-10, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

138 Pounds

Championship
Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 18-1, Sr. over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place
Parker Benz (Bismarck) 9-2, Sr. over Isaac Felchle (Bismarck St Mary`s) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 2:38)

5th Place
Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) 18-7, Fr. over Logan Weiler (Bismarck St Mary`s) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place
Paden Combs (Minot) 16-6, Sr. over Sawyer Frie (Fargo Davies) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

145 Pounds

Championship
Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 21-0, Sr. over William Lengenfelder (Bismarck St Mary`s) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place
Tyler Porter (West Fargo) 12-5, So. over Tim Kadrmas (Bismarck Legacy) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place
Ben Weigum (Bismarck Century) 17-3, Sr. over Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 4:21)

7th Place
Tate Olson (Bismarck) 14-6, So. over Colton Young (Devils Lake) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

152 Pounds

Championship
Troy Berg (Dickinson) 19-0, Jr. over James Richter (Bismarck St Mary`s) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match
Nicholas Anderson (West Fargo) 19-4, Jr. over Cutter Jones (Williston) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match
Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Central) 21-3, Sr. over Mike Erickson (Grand Forks Central) 16-10, Sr. (MD 11-1)

7th Place Match
Ezra Hanse (Valley City) 20-9, Sr. over James Charboneau (Devils Lake) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.