Shanley's Reile Payne wins NDAPSSA's Miss Basketball Award


March 20, 2020 7:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

FARGO – Fargo Shanley senior guard Reile Payne has been voted the 2020 North Dakota Miss Basketball Award recipient as voted on by members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Payne was a NDAPSSA All-State First-Team selection as a junior and a second-team selection her sophomore season. She averaged 20.4 points and 11.2 rebounds per game this season.

Payne joins Sara Hokanson (1989), Angie Welle (1997) and Sarah Jacobson (2016) as Shanley players to receive the NDAPSSA Miss Basketball Award since it was started in 1984.

Members of the NDAPSSA determine the finalists for the annual award given to the state’s top senior high school girls basketball player. A 5-3-1 points system is used to decide the winner with each NDAPSSA member voting for their top three choices.

Other finalists for the 2020 NDAPSSA Miss Basketball award were Lakyn Darras (Mandan), Alexis Dressler (Bismarck Legacy), Kaity Hove (Trenton), Jes Mertens (Devils Lake), Allie Nelson (Minot) and Callie Ronningen (Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich).

PAST ND MISS BASKETBALL AWARD WINNERS

1984: Pat Smykowski, Lidgerwood
1985: Durene Heisler, Devils Lake & Whitney Meier, Rolla
1986: Sue Hesch, Wahpeton
1987: Wanda Schwab, Esmond
1988: Nadine Schmidt, Braddock
1989: Sara Hokanson, Fargo Shanley
1990: Lynette Mund, Milnor
1991: Christy Waldal, Beach
1992: Shelley Berg, Minot
1993: Tanya Fischer, Bowman
1994: Brenna Stefonowicz, Divide County
1995: Lisa Maus, Hatton; Katie Richards, Hope-Page & Nina Top, Midkota
1996: Jaye Amundson, Mandan
1997: Angie Welle, Fargo Shanley
1998: Mary Perrizo, Mandan
1999: Lora Schauer, Wishek
2000: Kari Hanson, Mandan
2001: Katie Lorenz, Langdon
2002-03: Carissa Jahner, Fargo North
2003-04: Ruthie Dockter, Washburn
2004-05: Rebecca Kielpinski, Mandan
2005-06: Rebecca Feickert, Sheridan County
2006-07: Jessica Kielpinski, Mandan
2007-08: Christine Miller, New Town
2008-09: Ali Collins, Mandan
2009-10: Eli Lenz, Kidder County
2010-11: Caitlin Farroh, Grand Forks Central
2011-12: Holly Johnson, Minot
2012-13: Hannah Larson, Bismarck Century
2013-14: Paige Peterson, Jamestown
2014-15: Hannah Stewart, Minot Bishop Ryan
2015-16: Sarah Jacobson, Fargo Shanley
2016-17: Tylee Irwin, Wahpeton
2017-18: Anna Holen, LaMoure/Litchville-Marion
2018-19: Megan Zander, Mandan
2019-20: Reile Payne, Fargo Shanley

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.