Kindred's Parker Bartels takes Class B medalist honors, Vikings win team title


May 29, 2019 8:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

JAMESTOWN, N.D. – A year ago, Kindred boys golf standout Parker Bartels finished runner up at state.

In 2019, Bartels – now a junior – paced the field at the North Dakota High School Activities Association Class B State Tournament earning medalist honors on Wednesday, May 29 at Jamestown Country Club.

Bartels shot a two-day total of 150 (6-over) and won the tournament by three strokes. He finished Wednesday with a 2-over 74, trimming two shots off his Tuesday total of 76.

Entering Wednesday, Bartels was in a four-way tie for the lead with teammate Mark Olson (2018 NDHSAA Class B medalist) and the Oak Grove sophomore duo of Grayson Wetch and Scott Boehning.

At the turn on Wednesday, Bartels held a two shot lead over Wetch and Boehning. Down the stretch it would come down to Bartels and Wetch.

Wetch pulled even with Bartels after posting a birdie on Hole 16. The season came down to two holes and Bartels seized the moment carding two birdies on 17 and 18 to wrap up the victory.

Wetch finished the tournament with a 9-over 153. Olson tied for third with May-Port-CG’s Nicholas Dale with 155s.

Kindred won its second straight team state championship with a two-day total of 625 – 24 shots better than runner-up Oak Grove (649).

The Vikings have now won six state championships in the last nine seasons (2011, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2018, 2019). 

Individual Top 10 (All-State): 1, Parker Bartels, Kindred, 76-74-150; 2, Grayson Wetch, Oak Grove, 76-77-153; 3 (tie) Nicholas Dale, May-Port-CG, 78-77-155; Mark Olson, Kindred 76-79-155; 5, Scott Boehning, Oak Grove, 76-80-156; 6, Sid Ullyott, Langdon, 78-80-158; 7 (tie) Zachary Hendrickson, Our Redeemer’s, 82-77-159; Seth Hetzel, Stanley, 81-78-159; Sam Henke, Kindred, 78-81-159; 10. Jett Mattson, Heart River, 81-79-160.

Team Scores: 1, Kindred 311-314-625; 2, Oak Grove 323-326-649; 3, Hillsboro-Central Valley 340-344-684; 4, Heart River 341-344-685; 5, Grafton 348-342-690; 6 (tie) Western Morton 354-360-714; Bottineau 355-359-714; 8, Des Lacs-Burlington 370-350-720; 9, Northern Lights 365-362-727; 10, Linton/HMB 365-366-731; 11, Dickinson Trinity, 362-374-736; 12, LaMoure-L-M 369-373-742; 13, South Border 372-388-760; 14 (tie), Harvey-Wells County 391-375-766; Stanley 399-367-766; 16, Pembina County North 396-386-782; 17, Langdon 398-400-798; 18, Divide County 444-425-869.

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.