Beulah's Champ Hettich medals, Kindred wins B Boys golf team title


June 1, 2022 8:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

OXBOW, N.D. – His first name says it all.

Beulah sophomore Champ Hettich earned individual medalist honors on Wednesday, June 1 at Oxbow Country Club during the 2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys Golf State Tournament.

Hettich was the Day 1 leader playing even par on Tuesday with a 72. He held a three-shot lead over Bottineau’s Max Palmer entering the final 18 holes of the tournament and although he was 3-over 75 on Wednesday, Hettich held on for the victory.

Hettich finished with a 3-over 147 edging runner-up finisher – Kindred senior Paul Olson – by five strokes. 

Olson, only several days removed from competing at the 2022 NDHSAA State Track and Field Meet held in Bismarck where he won Class B boys individual state titles in the high jump and the 400 meters, helped Kindred secure another team state title this spring.

Olson scored 34 points at the 2022 NDHSAA State Track and Field State meet helping the Vikings to a first-place team finish on Saturday, May 28. Four days later, Olson’s 8-over 152 led the way for a Kindred squad that had three golfers crack the Top 10.

Joining Olson in the Top 10 was Brock Woehl (sixth, 162) and Max McQuillan (tied for ninth, 165).  

The team title is Kindred’s seventh in program history and first since 2019. 

As for Hettich, he became the first Beulah golfer to win an individual Class B boys golf state championship.

Hettich scored a birdie on Hole 3 on Wednesday, but a bogey on Hole 5 brought him back to even-par for the tournament. He was even par at the turn, but three bogies on the back nine holes put him 3-over for the day and the tournament. The blemishes on the scorecard proved minor thanks to his steady play throughout the tournament.

INDIVIDUAL TOP-10 FINISHERS (ALL-STATE):

1. Champ Hettich, Beulah, 72-75–147
2. Paul Olson, Kindred, 76-76–152
3. Zach Hendrickson, Our Redeemer’s, 85-72–157
4. Cole Holzer, Central Cass, 82-78–160
5. Luke Anderson, Glenburn, 80-81–161
6. Brock Woehl, Kindred, 80-82–162
7. Jordan Anderson, Glenburn, 76-87–163
7. Max Palmer, Bottineau, 75-88–163
9. Karsen Kulseth, Bowman County, 86-79–165
9. Max McQuillan, Kindred, 82-83–165
9. Aidan Hall, Northern Cass, 79-86–165

TEAM SCORES:

1. Kindred 321-324–645; *2. Oak Grove 350-338–688; 2. Central Cass 346-342–688; 4. Beulah 353-348–701; 5. Grafton 351-365–716; 6 (tie). Glenburn 359-379–738; 6 (tie). Our Redeemer’s 370-368–738; 8. North Star 381-365–746; 9. South Border 370-377–747; 10. Dickinson Trinity 391-360–751; 11. Bottineau 383-371–754; 12. North Border 374-384–758; 13. Lisbon 383-381–764; 14. Hazen 365-400–765; 15. Divide County 396-398–794; 16. Stanley 421-383–804; 17. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 411-430–841; 18. Des Lacs-Burlington 422-420–842

* - Oak Grove won a tie breaker with Central Cass.

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.