Williston wins Class A Boys Cross Country team title, Bismarck High's Brady Korsmo earns medalist honors


October 22, 2022 7:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

JAMESTOWN, N.D. – Bismarck High senior Brady Korsmo joined an exclusive group on Saturday when he crossed the finish line as the Class A boys cross country individual medalist during the 2022 NDHSAA Cross Country State Meet at Jamestown’s Parkhurst Recreation Area.

Korsmo became the 10th different Bismarck High runner to win a Class A boys cross country individual medal in the program’s decorated history.

Korsmo’s name will now be beside those of Randy Lussenden (1967), Leon Conitz (1968, 1969), Jon Metropoulos (1971, 1972), Joash Osoro (2007, 2008), Christian Brownotter (2009), Jake Leingang (2010, 2011, 2012), Matt Gotta (2013), Sam Clausnitzer (2014, 2015) and his Brother Sean Korsmo who won individual medals in 2018 and 2020.

On Saturday Korsmo raced to a time of 15 minutes, 28.75 seconds and helped pace the Demons to a runner up finish in the team race with 64 points, which was won by Williston.

The Coyotes won their seventh Class A boys cross country team state championship in program history and repeated as champions for the first time when the Coyotes won the 1979 and 1980 state titles.

Williston scored 46 points and was paced by senior Fynn Krenz who was the individual runner up with a time of 15 minutes, 37 seconds.

All five of the Coyotes’ runners who scored finished in the Top 20 for all state honors. Other All-State finishers for the Coyotes were  Ivan Askim (5th, 15:52) Ethan Moe (6th, 15:56), Thomas Haskins (15th, 16:34) and Kolden Kringen (18th, 16:40).   

INDIVIDUAL TOP 20 (All-State):

1. Brady Korsmo, Bismarck, 15:29; 2. Fynn Krenz, Williston, 15:37; 3. Quinn Roehl, Grand Forks Central, 15:39; 4. Aiden Johnson, West Fargo Sheyenne, 15:43; 5. Ivan Askim, Williston, 15:52; 6. Ethan Moe, Williston, 15:56; 7. Brady Goss, Devils Lake, 16:05; 8. Owen Hintz, Bismarck, 16:18; 9. Tyler Goss, Devils Lake, 16:19; 10. Brody Ferderer, Century, 16:20; 11. Owen Sondag, Fargo North, 16:20; 12. Eric Hasby, Legacy, 16:28; 13. Tyler Wahl, Bismarck, 16:30; 14. Morgon Brindley, Legacy, 16:34; 15. Thomas Haskins, Williston, 16:34; 16. Drew Rempher, Davies, 16:38; 17. Dalton Fleckenstein, Legacy, 16:39; 18. Kolden Kringen, Williston, 16:40; 19. Eli Hansen, Dickinson, 16:40; 20. Gabe Hanson, Bismarck, 16:44.

TEAM RESULTS (Top 5):

1. Williston (46); 2. Bismarck (64); 3. Legacy (115); 4. Red River (151); 5. Century (155).

FULL RESULTS

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.