Rugby wins NDHSAA Class B Cross Country Girls Team Title


October 26, 2019 8:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

MINOT, N.D. – The reign of Hillsboro/Central Valley in Class B girls cross country, at least in the team points race, came to an end on Saturday, October 26.

Rugby raced to the Class B team state championship at the 2019 NDHSAA State Meet hosted at Minot’s Souris Valley Golf Course.

The Hillsboro/Central Valley program had won the previous eight NDHSAA Class B girls team state titles (2011-2018). Before the Burros began their dominating stretch, Rugby had won the 2010 state title.

On Saturday, the Panthers took control with three runners placing in the Top 10. Quinn Neppl finished sixth in a time of 19 minutes, 37 seconds to pace the Panthers. Brooklyn Bartsch (8th, 19:47) and Amelia Shepard (9th, 19:48) were a big boost for Rugby as well.

The Burros took third in the team race, but the team’s standout senior Reagan Baesler won the individual state championship racing to a time of 18:27. Baesler’s individual state title is her fourth straight in a decorated prep career that closed out Saturday’s action.

Baesler is the first Class B girls runner to win four straight individual state championships since Bowman’s Staci Honeyman (1998-2001). Baesler also becomes just the third Class B girls runner to win four NDHSAA individual state titles since 1970 when the sport became sponsored – Honeyman (1998-2001) and Lindsay Anderson of Leeds/Maddock (2003, 2005-2007).

INDIVIDUAL TOP 20

1. Reagan Baesler, Hillsboro / Central Valley, 18:27; 2. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 18:56; 3. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central / Lidgerwood / Oakes, 19:17; 4. Ally Goodmanson, Kindred, 19:29; 5. Hannah Westin, Shiloh Christian School, 19:30; 6. Quinn Neppl, Rugby, 19:37; 7. Elise Ramberg, Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 19:38; 8. Brooklyn Bartsch, Rugby, 19:47; 9. Amelia Shepard, Rugby, 19:48; 10. Olivia Frolek, Sargent Central / Lidgerwood / Oakes, 19:49; 11. Alexius Miller, Bowman County, 19:50; 12. Ellie Brown, Griggs Co Central, 19:52; 13. Rosie Ramsey, Solen, 19:54; 14. Jakkia Duffy, LaMoure, 19:57; 15. Danica Rath, Kindred, 20:00; 16. Jensyn Zink, Hillsboro / Central Valley, 20:10; 17. Peyton Gette, Kindred, 20:13; 18. Drew Frolek, Sargent Central / Lidgerwood / Oakes, 20:16; 19. Paige Goodsell, Grafton, 20:17; 20. Mallory Alfson, Hillsboro / Central Valley, 20:21

TEAM RESULTS (Top 5)

1. Rugby (78); 2. Bowman County (161); 3. Hillsboro / Central Valley (180); 4. Kindred (197); 5. Grafton (241).

2019 NDHSAA CROSS COUNTRY STATE MEET RESULTS

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.