2021 NDHSAA State Track: Day 1 Highlights


May 28, 2021 8:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

BISMARCK – Below is a synopsis of Day 1 of the 2021 NDHSAA State Track and Field Meet held at the MDU Resources Community Bowl.

Class B Girls Long Jump

Skylar Crow of Richardton-Taylor won NDHSAA Class B Girls Long Jump state championship with a jump of 17 feet, nine inches.

Class A Girls Discus

Anthonett Nabwe of Jamestown won NDHSAA Class A Girls Discus state championship with a throw of 143 feet, nine inches.

Class B Boys Pole Vault

John Fischer of Benson County won NDHSAA Class B Boys Pole Vault state championship with a vault of 14 feet.

1,600 Meters (Class A Girls)

Meghan Ford of Jamestown won NDHSAA Class A Girls 1,600 Meters state championship with a time of 5:02.34

1,600 Meters (Class B Girls)

Hannah Westin of Shiloh Christian won NDHSAA Class B Girls 1,600 Meters state championship with a time of 5:18.72.

1,600 Meters (Class A Boys)

Sean Korsmo of Bismarck High won NDHSAA Class A Boys 1,600 Meters state championship in a time of 4:12.16 (New Class A Boys and Overall State Record)

1,600 Meters (Class B Boys)

Noah Rolfe of Stanley won NDHSAA Class B Boys 1,600 Meters state championship in a time of 4:24.39

Class A Boys Triple Jump

Kenneth Brako of Bismarck Century won NDHSAA Class A Boys Triple Jump state championship with a jump of 45 feet, seven inches.

Class B Girls Discus

Kori Nagel of Center-Stantom won NDHSAA Class B Girls Discus state championship with a throw of 137 feet, 11 inches.

Class A Girls High Jump

Hope Stein of Bismarck Century won NDHSAA Class A Girls High Jump state championship with a jump of 5 feet, three inches.

Class B Boys Long Jump

Trey Welstad of Rugby won NDHSAA Class B Boys Long Jump state championship with a jump of 21 feet, 7½ inches.

Class A Boys Discus

Lane Grant of Bismarck Century won NDHSAA Class A Boys Discus state championship with a throw of 163 feet.

Class B Girls Pole Vault

Nora Peterson of May-Port-CG won NDHSAA Class B Girls Pole Vault state championship with a vault of 10 feet.

Class A Girls Triple Jump

Laiken Sturn of West Fargo High won NDHSAA Class A Girls Triple Jump state championship with a jump of 38 feet, 9½ inches.

Class B Boys Discus

Kaden Pastian of Hillsboro/Central Valley won NDHSAA Class B Boys Discus state championship with a throw of 192 feet (New Class B Boys State Record).

Class A Boys High Jump

 

Braden Brown of Bismarck Century won NDHSAA Class A Boys High Jump state championship with a jump of 6 feet, 8½ inches. #NDHSAA #NDpreps

 

Class A 4x800 Meter Relay (Class A Girls)

Bismarck Century (Autumn Ketterling, MaKayla Anderson, Ashton Kinnebrew, Erin Palmer) won Class A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay state championship with a time of 9:35.28.

Class A 4x800 Meter Relay (Class A Boys)

Bismarck Century (Mason Kindel, Ethan Bender, Jacob Renz, Chance Bowlinger) won Class A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay state championship with a time of 7:56.82.

Class B 4x800 Meter Relay (Class B Girls)

May-Port-CG (Madison Anderson, Carissa Mueller, Tatum Mehus, Anna Strand) won Class B Girls 4x800 Meter Relay state championship with a time of 10:01.52.

Class B 4x800 Meter Relay (Class B Boys)

Lisbon (Boeden Greenley, Mike Nelson, Simon Sveum, Caeden Sweet) won Class B Boys 4x800 Meter Relay state championship with a time of 8:24.66. #NDHSAA

STATE MEET RESULTS LINK

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.