2022 NDHSAA State Track: Day 2 Highlights


May 27, 2022 8:00 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

BISMARCK – Below is a synopsis of Day 2 of the 2022 NDHSAA State Track and Field Meet held at the MDU Resources Community Bowl.

1600 METER RUN

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 1600 Meter Run State Champion: Brady Korsmo, of Bismarck High (4:14.77)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 1600 Meter Run State Champion: Anna Lien, of Fargo North (5:09.66)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 1600 Meter Run State Champion: Ian Busche, of Hazen (4:24.57) 

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 1600 Meter Run State Champion: Brynn Hanson, of Des Lacs-Burlington (5:21.13)

4x800 METER RELAY

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay State Champions: (Fynn Krenz, Charles Hardcastle, Ivan Askim, Ethan Moe), of Williston (7:57.87)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay State Champions: (Elle Sondag, Grayce Anderson, Grace Thiel, Anna Lien), of Fargo North (9:39.35)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 4x800 Meter Relay State Champions: (Caleb Sarsland, Gavin Lambourn, Austin Wanner, Taylor Wanner), of Bowman County (8:12.18)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 4x800 Meter Relay State Champions: (Hannah Senechal, Amelia Shepard, Mikaylee Livedalen, Brooklyn Bartsch), of Rugby (10:08.41)

FIELD EVENTS

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls Long Jump State Champion: Elise Wisnewski, of Central Cass (16-11.00)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls Discus State Champion: Anthonett Nabwe, of Jamestown (154-07) 

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys Pole Vault State Champion: Parker Gallagher, of Hillsboro/Central Valley (13-00.00)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls High Jump State Champion: Morgan Sheldon, of Mandan (5-03.00) 

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls Shot Put State Champion: Laikyn Roney, of Oakes (38-11.50)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys Discus State Champion: Logan Arason, of Grand Forks Red River (170-07)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys Long Jump State Champion: Alex Erickson, of Harvey/Wells County (21-08.50) 

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls Pole Vault State Champion: Brynley Coleman, of Hatton/Northwood (10-03.00) 

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls Javelin State Champion: Anthonett Nabwe, of Jamestown (144-09)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys Triple Jump State Champion: Golden Deebom, of Fargo Davies (45-04.50)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys Shot Put State Champion: Jack Packer, of Kindred (58-05.00)

STATE MEET RESULTS LINK

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.