2019 State Student Congress Results


November 13, 2019 4:00 pm

2019 State Student Congress Results

The 57th Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the State Capitol in Bismarck November 7-8.

Team Totals

1st –Fargo Davies; 2nd–Shanley/Oak Grove; 3rd – West Fargo Sheyenne; 4th –Richardton-Taylor; 5th –Fargo North.

Elected by peers as the 2019 Student Congress Coach of the Year was Denise Raeder-Johnson, coach at Fargo Davies.

2019 Presiding Officers

Senate – Forrest Weintraub, Fargo Davies
House I – Eden Bartz, Richardton-Taylor
House II – Mason Winkelman, Shanley/Oak Grove
House III – Robert Bartz, Richardton-Taylor
House IV – Adreia Sanchez, Richardton-Taylor
House V – Kennedy Kouba, Dickinson
House VI –Ayden McPartland, Valley City

SENATE

1st – Joshua Ward, Shanley/Oak Grove; 2nd– Adelyn Emter, Dickinson Trinity; 2nd – Erica Flores, Fargo North; 2nd– Aryaman Sharma, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5th – Joshua Gronneberg, Fargo Davies; 6th – Gabrielle McGarvey, Fargo South; 7th – Kathryn Brevik, Belfield; 7th – Jacob Christianson, Richardton-Taylor.

HOUSE I

1st – Rose Grimestad, Shanley/Oak Grove; 2nd – Luke Young, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3rd – Neesa Phadke, Fargo Davies; 4th – Allen Wu, Fargo Davies; 4th – Anika Arifin, Fargo North 6th – Olivia Slyter, Valley City; 7th – Truman Hamburger, Dickinson; 8th – Josephine Bowden, Valley City.

HOUSE II

1st – Camden Larsen, Grand Forks Red River; 2nd – Mitchell Krings, Shanley/Oak Grove; 2nd – Grace Widjaja, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4th – Brooklyn Berger, Dickinson Trinity; 5th–Yaoyi Ma, Fargo North; 5th – Jack Johnson, Richardton-Taylor; 7th – Cassidy Hughes, Dickinson; 7th – Fatima Attia, Fargo North.

HOUSE III

1st - Hieu Le, Fargo South; 1st - Alayna Dressler, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd  - Anusha Yadav, Fargo Davies; 3rd – Jacob Dosch, Shanley/Oak Grove; 5th - Abbey Rudd, Fargo North; 6th - Keona Munowenyu, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th – Sydney Ebach, Bismarck Legacy; 7th – Madi Klabo, Valley City.

HOUSE IV

1st – Jeremiah Moore, Shanley/Oak Grove; 2nd – Cady Wang, Fargo Davies; 3rd – Tasha Branden, Fargo North; 3rd – Nathan Rateau, Fargo South; 3rd – Alexander Spray, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3rd – Sherry Yan, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th – Ian Swenson, West Fargo; 8th – Agustin Zettel, Dickinson.

HOUSE V

1st – Abigail Redfearn, Valley City; 1st – Sricharan Kotala, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3rd – Sumaya Abukar, West Fargo; 4th – Lydia Picotte, Fargo Davies; 4th – Tucker Johnson, Valley City; 6th – Bruce Lin, Fargo Davies; 7th – Emma Goetz, Richardton-Taylor; 8th – Macy Kennington, Richardton-Taylor.

HOUSE VI

1st – Sarah Cai, Fargo Davies; 2nd – Ava Martin, Fargo South; 3rd – Catelyn Devero, Dickinson; 4th – Griffin Terras, Fargo Davies; 5th – Gu Bu, Fargo North; 5th – Alaina Fisher, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th – Elizabeth Reed, Fargo North; 8th - Yeva Popova, West Fargo Sheyenne.