2022 Class A Region Softball Brackets, Schedules, Pairings & Results


May 26, 2022 8:00 am

Below are schedule/pairings/results of the 2022 NDHSAA Class A Region Softball Tournaments (Updated as information is received from Region Tournament Administrators/Site Managers):

EAST REGION

EAST REGION BRACKET (Eastern Dakota Conference)

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals at High Seed

Game 1: No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne 11, No. 8 Grand Forks Central 1

Game 2: No. 5 Fargo North 19, No. 4 Fargo South 10

Game 3: No. 2 West Fargo High 10, No. 7 Devils Lake 0

Game 4: No. 3 Grand Forks Red River 8, No. 6 Valley City 4

Friday, May 27 at Apollo Fields (Grand Forks, N.D.)

Loser-Out

Game 5: No. 8 Grand Forks Central 10, No. 4 Fargo South 8 (9 inn.)

Game 6: No. 6 Valley City 14, No. 7 Devils Lake 0

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne 14, No. 5 Fargo North 7

Game 8: No. 2 West Fargo High 4, No. 3 Grand Forks Red River 0

Saturday, May 28 at Apollo Fields (Grand Forks, N.D.)

State Qualifiers 

Game 9: No. 6 Valley City 12, No. 5 Fargo North 5

Game 10: No. 3 Grand Forks Red River 10, No. 8 Grand Forks Central 2

Championship

Game 11: No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne 12, No. 2 West Fargo High 2

West Fargo Sheyenne is East Region Champion

WEST REGION

WEST REGION BRACKET & INFO (WESTERN DAKOTA ASSOCIATION)

Monday, May 23 at High Seed

Play-In Games

Game 1: No. 7 Bismarck Century 15, No. 10 Turtle Mountain 1

Game 2: No. 8 Williston 23, No. 9 Watford City 3

Thursday, May 26 at Sanford Sports Complex - Starion Bank Field (Bismarck)

Quarterfinals

Game 3: No. 1 Dickinson 14, No. 8 Williston 1

Game 4: No. 5 Jamestown 12, No. 4 Bismarck Legacy 8

Game 5: No. 7 Bismarck Century 3, No. 2 Minot 2

Game 6: No. 3 Bismarck High 10, vs. No. 6 Mandan 0 (6 inn.)

Friday, May 27 at Sanford Sports Complex - Starion Bank Field (Bismarck)

Loser-Out

Game 7: No. 4 Bismarck Legacy 12, No. 8 Williston 1

Game 8: No. 2 Minot 13, No. 6 Mandan 2

Semifinals

Game 9: No. 1 Dickinson 1, No. 5 Jamestown 0

Game 10: No. 3 Bismarck High 12, No. 7 Bismarck Century 0

Saturday, May 28 at Sanford Sports Complex - Starion Bank Field (Bismarck)

State Qualifiers

Game 11: No. 5 Jamestown 3, No. 2 Minot 2

Game 12: No. 4 Bismarck Legacy 14, vs. No. 7 Bismarck Century 5

Championship

Game 13: No. 1 Dickinson 4, No. 3 Bismarck High 2

Dickinson is West Region Champion