2022 Class A Region Baseball Brackets, Schedules, Pairings & Results


May 26, 2022 9:00 am

Below are schedule/pairings/results of the 2022 NDHSAA Class A Region Baseball Tournaments (Updated as information is received from Region Tournament Administrators/Site Managers):

EAST REGION

EAST REGION BRACKET & INFO (Eastern Dakota Conference)

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals at High Seed

Game 1: No. 8 Valley City 8, No. 1 West Fargo High 3

Game 2: No. 5 Wahpeton 10, No. 4 Grand Forks Red River 3

Game 3: No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 2, No. 7 Grand Forks Central 1

Game 4: No. 6 Fargo North 2, No. 3 Fargo Shanley 1

Friday, May 27 at Kraft Field (Grand Forks, N.D.)

Loser-Out

Game 5: No. 4 Grand Forks Red River 8, No. 1 West Fargo High 1

Game 6: No. 3 Fargo Shanley 7, No. 7 Grand Forks Central 5

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 5 Wahpeton 11, No. 8 Valley City 1

Game 8: No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 5, No. 6 Fargo North 0

Saturday, May 28 at Kraft Field (Grand Forks, N.D.)

State Qualifiers 

Game 9: No. 3 Fargo Shanley 16, No. 8 Valley City 6

Game 10: No. 6 Fargo North 8, No. 4 Grand Forks Red River 5

Championship

Game 11: No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne 7, No. 5 Wahpeton 4

West Fargo Sheyenne in East Region Champion

WEST REGION

WEST REGION BRACKET & INFO (WESTERN DAKOTA ASSOCIATION)

Play-In Games

Monday, May 23 at High Seed

Game 1: No. 7 Williston 3, No. 10 Watford City 2

Tuesday, May 24 at High Seed

Game 2: No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s 8, No. 9 Bismarck High 2

Thursday, May 26 at Memorial Ballpark (Mandan)

Quarterfinals

Game 3: No. 1 Dickinson 11, No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s 0 (5 inn.)

Game 4: No. 4 Bismarck Century 7, No. 5 Jamestown 5

Game 5: No. 6 Minot 5, No. 3 Mandan 4

Game 6: No. 2 Bismarck Legacy 11, vs. No. 7 Williston 0 (5 inn.)

Friday, May 27 at Memorial Ballpark (Mandan)

Loser-Out

Game 7: No. 5 Jamestown 6, No. 8 Bismarck St. Mary’s 2

Game 8: No. 3 Mandan 11, No. 7 Williston 2

Semifinals

Game 9: No. 4 Bismarck Century 8, No. 1 Dickinson 3

Game 10: No. 6 Minot 9, No. 2 Bismarck Legacy 6

Saturday, May 28 at Memorial Ballpark (Mandan)

State Qualifiers

Game 11: No. 5 Jamestown 8, No. 2 Bismarck Legacy 0

Game 12: No. 1 Dickinson 5, No. 3 Mandan 2

Championship

Game 13: No. 4 Bismarck Century 12, vs. No. 6 Minot 9

Bismarck Century is West Region Champion