2021 State Student Congress Results


November 10, 2021 1:15 pm

The 59th Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the State Capitol in Bismarck November 4-5.

Team Totals

1st–West Fargo Sheyenne; 2nd–West Fargo Horace; 3rd–Dickinson Trinity; 4th–Richardton-Taylor; 5th–Valley City.

Elected by peers as the 2021 Student Congress Coach of the Year was Denise Raeder-Johnson, coach at Fargo Davies.

2021 Presiding Officers

Senate – Abigail Redfearn, Valley City

House I – Robert Bartz, Richardton-Taylor

House II – Ian Dorval, Dickinson Trinity

House III – Adreia Sanchez, Richardton-Taylor

House IV – Evelyn Kuntz, Richardton-Taylor

House V – Reagan Koppelman, West Fargo Sheyenne

House VI –Jayla Rideout, West Fargo Horace

SENATE

1st - Nadir Mohamed, West Fargo Horace; 2nd - Grace Widjaja, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3rd - Truman Hamburger, Dickinson; 4th - Brooklyn Berger, Dickinson Trinity; 4th - Madi Klabo, Valley City; 6th - Keona Munowenyu, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th - Vinny Halverson, West Fargo Horace; 8th - Anusha Yadav, Fargo Davies; 8th - Micah Ramsey, West Fargo Sheyenne.

HOUSE I

1st - Brinklyn Johnson, Valley City; 2nd - Sricharan  Kotala, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3rd - Alayna Dressler, Richardton-Taylor; 4th - Abbygail Linker, Dickinson Trinity; 5th - Cady Wang, Fargo Davies; 5th - Nathan Rateau, Fargo South; 7th - Hazel Emter, Dickinson Trinity; 8th - Griffin Terras, West Fargo Horace.

HOUSE II

1st - Christine Nwaigwe, West Fargo Sheyenne; 2nd - Madeline Abbott, Shanley/Oak Grove; 2nd - Veda Voegele, West Fargo Horace; 4th - Elsie Redig, Belfield; 5th - Nyssa Haslerud, West Fargo; 6th - Eva Rykowsky, Bismarck St. Mary's; 7th - Amelia Meester, Valley City; 8th - Amanda Li, Fargo Davies.

HOUSE III

1st - Jordan Graves, West Fargo Horace; 2nd - Soraida Pichardo, Bismarck St. Mary's; 3rd - Kaden Wass, Devils Lake; 3rd - Augusten Barrett-Learn, Shanley/Oak Grove; 5th - Asiya Gedi, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6th - William O'Shields, Dickinson Trinity; 7th - Jordan Mclagan, Fargo Davies; 8th - Benjamin  Kramer, West Fargo Sheyenne.

HOUSE IV

1st - Mathew Foolish Bear, Bismarck St. Mary's; 2nd - Macy Kennington, Richardton-Taylor; 3rd - Ariel Bahn, Fargo Davies; 4th - Elijah Nyberg, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5th - Kendra Green, Valley City; 5th - Liam Rude, West Fargo Horace; 7th - Pranav Shaik, Fargo Davies; 7th - Fatouma DiLeita, West Fargo Sheyenne.

HOUSE V

1st - Hetta Skaare, Dickinson Trinity; 1st - Rhyan Jenson, Dickinson Trinity; 3rd - Keagen Kratcha, West Fargo Horace; 4th - Abhiram Kotala, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5th - Kipling Olson, Fargo South; 5th - Emry Kennington, Richardton-Taylor; 7th - Nora Aeilts, West Fargo Horace; 8th - Ada Gilbertson, Valley City.

HOUSE VI

1st - Jonah Follingstad, West Fargo Sheyenne; 2nd - Sophia Lin, Fargo Davies; 3rd - Samani Kiza, Fargo South; 4th - Leo  Nyberg, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5th - Lorelei Emter, Dickinson Trinity; 5th - Gianna Kreitinger, Dickinson Trinity; 5th - Isabel Flanagan, West Fargo Horace; 8th - Elliot Zens, Shanley/Oak Grove.