NDHSCA Division 9B All-State Football Team named


November 14, 2022 9:00 am

News Release from North Dakota High School Coaches Association

BISMARCK – The North Dakota High School Coaches Association (NDHSCA) announced its North Dakota Division 9B All-State Football Team. The All-State team is voted on exclusively by members of the North Dakota High School Coaches Association (NDHSCA).

2022 NDHSCA Division 9B All-State Football Team:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Nicholas Mears, Sr., QB, North Prairie
Marshall Lindgren, Sr., QB, South Border
Javin Friesz, Jr., QB, Grant County-Flasher
Walker Braaten, Soph., QB, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn
Nate Tastad, Jr., OL, North Prairie
AJ Heins, Sr., OL, New Salem-Almont
Caden Belgarde, Sr., OL, St. John
Andrew Arth, Sr., RB, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood
Clay Hovelson, Sr., RB, Maple River
Wyatt Caraballo, Sr., RB, Divide County
Colton Ness, Sr., TE, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion      
Landon Carter, Sr., WR, Cavalier

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
Levi Becker, Sr., DL, New Salem-Almont
Ayden Amundson, Sr., DL, Surrey
Garrett Hebl, Sr., LB, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion
Xyler Carlson, Sr., LB, Mayville-Portland-C-G               
Jacob Steele, Sr., LB, Cavalier                            
Ty Wolding, Sr., LB, New Salem-Almont                 
Wyatt Ottmar, Sr., LB, Grant County-Flasher    
TJ Cosley, Sr., DB, North Border                              
Blake Mattson, Jr., DB, North Prairie

SECOND TEAM:
Cruz Hernandez, Sr., Hankinson         
Tate Mart, Sr., LaMoure-Litchville-Marion          
Brock Wendel, Sr., LaMoure-Litchville-Marion               
Anthony Hanson, Sr., LaMoure-Litchville-Marion               
Ethan Steinbrink, Sr., Hatton-Northwood                         
Marty Rohrbeck, Sr., Maple River                                  
Ethan Bergstrom, Sr., Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg        
Andrew Aarsvold, Sr., Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg           
Levi Hinkle, Sr., Cavalier
Sterling Enerson, Sr., Cavalier
Ross Thompson, Jr., Nelson County                                 
Carson Brown, Sr., North Border                                      
Reuben Clay, Jr., North Star                                    
Bryce Prouty, Sr., North Star                                    
Garrett Westlind, Jr., North Star                                    
Trevor Moos, Jr., Napoleon                                     
Alex Pitman, Sr., New Salem-Almont                       
Brock Norton, Soph., New Salem-Almont                         
Daniel Schumacher, Jr., South Border                                 
Trey Swenson, Sr., Beach                                                
Kayedenn Rivinius, Sr., Grant County-Flasher                         
Cole Manolovits, Sr., Hettinger County                          
Brayton Baker, Sr., St. John                                          
Jadance McCloud, Sr., St. John                                           
Easton Andel, Sr., Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn
Easton Eriksmoen, Sr., Divide County
Ethan Hanson, Sr., Surrey                                             
Joel Holmen, Sr., Tioga

NDHSCA Division 9B Football Senior Athlete of the Year:
Landon Carter, Cavalier

NDHSCA Division 9B Football Coach of the Year:
Steve Kleinjan, New Salem-Almont