2021-22 Music Outstanding Performers


May 16, 2022 11:15 am

Congratulations to the 2021-22 Music Outstanding Performers!

Each judge at nine State and Region/State Music Festivals had the opportunity to grant one Outstanding Performer award to their entries adjudicated that day.


2021-22 CLASS A MUSIC OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS
Bismarck Century  - Bass/Tenor Vocal Ensemble: Carsten Irgens, Max Wild, Zander Mueller, Zach Aichele, Jaden Braun, Elijah Herman, Duncan Tufte, Ben Herrington, Evan Anderson, Logan Mead, Alex Nelson, Jacob Frisinger
Bismarck Century  - Bass/Tenor Vocal Solo: Carsten Irgens
Bismarck Century  - Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Grace Miller, Rylie Harris, Lauren Miller, Samantha Stordalen, Anja Fritz, Paige Pengilly, Zach Aichele, Elijah Herman, Jonathan Kuhn, Duncan Tufte
Bismarck Century High School - Mixed Brass Ensemble:  Eric Bender, Jacob Nistler, Jacob Reinbold-Nagel, Samantha Stordalen, Zachary Webb
Bismarck Century High School - Solo: Alto Saxophone: Isaac Anderson
Bismarck Century High School - Trumpet Ensemble: Eric Bender, Brady Clarke, Jonathan Nistler
Bismarck High School - Saxophone Ensemble: Sydney Hall, Aurora Hill, Mya Tena, Audrey Vetter
Bismarck High School - Solo: Flute: Olivia Anderson
Bismarck High School - Solo: French Horn: Brooke Bondley
Bismarck Legacy  - Bass/Tenor Vocal Ensemble: Ezekiel Bohlen, Kaden Dowling, Eli Fricke, Devin Heaton, Dexter Seese, Tayler Williams
Bismarck Legacy High School - Mixed Woodwind Ensemble: Abigail Meier/Brynn Miller
Bismarck Legacy High School - Solo: B Flat Clarinet: Brynn Miller
Bismarck St. Mary's - Clarinet Ensemble: Maja Dojs, Danielle White, Joe Eberle, Landon Regstad, Katrina Hellman, Chloe Naslund, Katie Halsey, Austin Arman, Adriel Vetter, Alex Hagerott
Devils Lake  - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Simon Schlenker
Fargo Davies  - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Sophia Keller
Fargo Davies  - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Trinity Kierschenmann
Fargo Davies High School - Bass/Tenor Vocal Ensemble: Luke Sikkink, Keegan Gilbert, Thompson Fishcer, Sylan Pogue, Blake Chase, Kanye Billups, Colton Younggren, Marcus Hart, Ethan Blesie, Keaton Walters, Carter Berney, Andy Tao
Fargo Davies High School - Clarinet Ensemble: Riley Doll, Hannah Dunlop, Evie Geiger, Matthew Holtz, Kylie Kruize, Leah Laqua, Erika Miller
Fargo Davies High School - Flute Ensemble: Ariel Bahn, Skye Huffman, Jorryn Stevens
Fargo Davies High School - Mixed String Ensemble: Rick Peng, Bruce Lin, Benjamin Fercho
Fargo Davies High School - Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Marcus Hart, Carter Berney, Keaton Walters, Blake Chase, Luke Sikkink, Esther Pontoppidan, Sophia Keller, Tirnity Kirschenmann, Peightan Thomsen, Abby Becher, Gracie Harter, Reid Lech
Fargo Davies High School - Solo: Flute: Seema Tian
Fargo Davies High School - Solo: Mallet: Isabelle Sunderlin
Fargo Davies High School - Solo: Piccolo: Seema Tian
Fargo Davies High School - Solo: Tenor Saxophone: Aidan Hansen
Fargo Davies High School - Solo: Timpani: Reed Wilke
Fargo Davies High School - Solo: Trumpet: Kate LaQua
Fargo Davies High School - Solo: Violin: Zachary Catalan
Fargo Davies High School - Soprano/Alto Vocal Ensemble: Abby Becher, Trinity Kirschenmann, Kyla Nelson
Fargo North High School - Mixed String Ensemble: Melinda Chen, Benjamin Wagner, Evan Watkin, Jaron Dufault
Fargo North High School - Solo: French Horn: Abbey Rudd
Fargo North High School - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Vivian Behm
Fargo South High School - Soprano/Alto Vocal Ensemble: Keeley Eichhorn, Jessica Bjugstad, Felicity Suda, Anna Youngquist, Jada Wraalstad, Jocelyn Kennedy, Emma Lado, Addie Raum, Carissa Gozdal, Ruby Leonhart, Brianna Borgen, Maddy Hoss
Grand Forks Red River - Violin Ensemble:  Sarah Hong, Seoyeon Ahn
Jamestown High School - Percussion Ensemble: Kody Sagaser, Griffin Winstead, Emma Wiley, Jacob Roberts, Zach Lunde, Jackson Naumann, Ryan Wells, Zack Holben, Kyra Hoffer, Samuel Anteau, Noah Lunch, Lucas Schlepuetz, Olivia Korynta, Jayla Hoffer, Keane Roorda
Mandan High School - Solo: Trombone: LaReena Mosbrucker
Mandan High School - Solo: Trumpet: Rylie Schick
Mandan High School - Solo: Tuba: Ty Johnson
Minot High School - Flute Ensemble: Elizabeth Parton, Kristen Grubb, Marissa Beck, Gabe Brook, Evelynn Carlson, Alyssa Tarasen, Maria Zepeda
Minot High School - Mixed Brass Ensemble: Luke Spelhaug, Ryan Guagenti
Minot High School - Solo: Mallet: Hayden Fredrickson
Minot High School - Solo: Oboe: Gabriel Brooks
West Fargo  - Bass/Tenor Vocal Solo: Drake Aasen
West Fargo High School - Bass/Tenor Vocal Solo: Ethan Saari
West Fargo High School - Solo: Alto Saxophone: Ethan Bruley
West Fargo High School - Solo: Violoncello: Hannah Norton
West Fargo Sheyenne High School - Mixed Brass Ensemble: Maximus Reed, Zachary Breidenbach, Aurora Negron, Samuel Akuoko, Wyatt Halverson
West Fargo Sheyenne High School - Solo: Bassoon: Maya A Wyganowski
West Fargo Sheyenne High School - Solo: Trombone: Samuel G Akuoko
West Fargo Sheyenne High School - Solo: Trumpet: Zachary D Breidenbach


2021-22 CLASS B MUSIC OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS
Bottineau - Flute Solo: Isabella Saykally
Bottineau - Mixed Miscellaneous Music Ensemble - Vocal: Emma Aberle, Regan James, Nicolas Loberg, Aria Marum, Nate Olson,cIsabella Saykally
Bottineau - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Regan James
Center-Stanton - Alto Saxophone Solo: Katelynn Albers
Central Cass - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Carlie Sell
Dickinson Trinity - Bass/Tenor Vocal Ensemble: Thomas Jacobs, Carter Ehlis, Dawson Wilson, Anthony Hellman, Ian Dorval, Max Lefor, Trenten Bertelsen, Taylor LaQua, William O'Shields, Blaze Heupel, Dominic Tibor, Mason Beck
Enderlin - Mixed Vocal Ensemble: Kiana Olson, Elisabeth Klockmann, Amethyst Billing, Rachael Bergstedt, Genevieve Gruba, Dakota Claus, Martin Bergstedt, Kaden Campbell, Kolby Jacobson, Gustave Hurlburt, Brenan Bartholomay, Donald Worrell
Glenburn - Bass Clarinet Solo: Joseph Harrison
Glenburn - Percussion Ensemble: Jordan Anderson, Luke Anderson, Andrew Young, Zack Bennett, Leo Bravi
Glenburn - Saxophone Ensemble: Luke Anderson, Dylan McDonald, Amanda Goldade
Kindred - Soprano/Alto Vocal Ensemble: Madison Gette, Kinsey Knight
Lewis & Clark – Berthold - Baritone Horn Solo: Natalie Helfrich
Lisbon - Trombone Solo: Preston Bergemann
Max - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Megan Kramer
North Star - Bass/Tenor Vocal Ensemble: Drew Nicholas, Austin Oakland, Parker Simon, Garrett Westlind, Zach Jorde, Karsen Simon
Northwood - Percussion Ensemble:  Adam Bina, Max Larson
Oak Grove - Bass/Tenor Vocal Solo: Bjorn Eide
Oak Grove - French Horn Solo: Genevieve Wodrich
Rugby - Clarinet Ensemble: Amy Volk, Emily Yoder, Kiah Gault, Alyssa Harmel, Mikaylee Livedalen, Mariann Kraft, Rylee Geiszler, Hailey Solem, Katelyn Duchsche
Shiloh Christian - Soprano/Alto Vocal Solo: Isabella Voller