2022 NDHSAA State Track: Day 3 Highlights


May 28, 2022 8:15 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

BISMARCK – Below is a synopsis of Day 3 of the 2022 NDHSAA State Track and Field Meet held at the MDU Resources Community Bowl.

TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys Team State Champions: Kindred

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys Team State Champions: Bismarck Century

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls Team State Champions: Central Cass

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls Team State Champions: Fargo Davies

300 METER HURDLES

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 300 Meter Hurdles State Champion: Tallen Thorson, of Harvey/Wells County (41.05)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 300 Meter Hurdles State Champion: Carter Elde, of Grand Forks Central (38.94)  

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Champion: Kelsie Belquist, of New Rockford-Sheyenne (43.46)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles State Champion: Kate Laqua, of Fargo Davies (44.68)

100 METERS

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 100 Meters State Champion: Kevin Gilmore, of Beulah (11.51)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 100 Meters State Champion: Carson Hegerle, of West Fargo High (10.91)  

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 100 Meters State Champion: Elise Wisnewski, of Central Cass (12.62)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 100 Meters State Champion: Cece Deebom, of Fargo Davies (12.15)

4x200 METER RELAY

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 4x200 Meter Relay State Champions: (Will Ellison, Owen Wiersma, Isaac Wisnewski, Jake Deutsch) of Central Cass (1:31.89)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 4x200 Meter Relay State Champions: (Aiden Bourke, Tristan Quibell, Justin Zulu, Austin Zulu) of Fargo South (1:28.09)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 4x200 Meter Relay State Champions: (Mayzee Jacobson, Grace Lemar, Olivia Siverson, Elise Wisnewski) of Central Cass (1:43.98)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay State Champions: (Sanie Gayflor, Alimath Salou, Ashton Safranski, Michaela Nesius) of Fargo Davies, (1:43.52)

400 METERS

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 400 Meters State Champion: Paul Olson, of Kindred (49.98)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 400 Meters State Champion: Austin Zulu, of Fargo South (49.00)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 400 Meters State Champion: Kelsie Belquist, of New Rockford-Sheyenne (57.08)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 400 Meters State Champion: Erin Palmer, of Bismarck Century (54.91)

HIGH HURDLES

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 110 Meter Hurdles State Champion: Madden Thorson, of Harvey/Wells County (15.41) 

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles State Champion: Carter Elde, of Grand Forks Central (14.65) 

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Champion: Kelsie Belquist, of New Rockford-Sheyenne (14.95)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles State Champion: Cece Deebom, of Fargo Davies (14.33)

200 METERS

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 200 Meters State Champion: Jaiden Peraza, of Kindred (22.71)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 200 Meters State Champion: Carson Hegerle, of West Fargo High (21.61)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 200 Meters State Champion: Kelsie Belquist, of New Rockford Sheyenne (24.63) * a new Class B Girls State Record *

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 200 Meters State Champion: Cece Deebom, of Fargo Davies (24.41)

800 METERS

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 800 Meters State Champion: Ian Busche, of Hazen (1:56.71)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 800 Meters State Champion: Ethan Moe, of Williston (1:54.09)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 800 Meters State Champion: Brynn Hanson, of Des Lacs-Burlington (2:20.52)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 800 Meters State Champion: Erin Palmer, of Bismarck Century (2:15.87)

4x100 METER RELAY

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 4x100 Meter Relay State Champions: (Will Ellison, Jake Deutsch, Isaac Wisnewski, Frosty Wisnewski), of Central Cass (44.10)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay State Champions: (Talen Farland, Reece Snow, Evan Hoffer, Nathan Mathern), of Bismarck Legacy (42.34)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 4x100 Meter Relay State Champions: (Taryn Askim, Jenna Koppelsloen, Aisha Zaffino, Kinsey Zuroff), of Beulah (50.57)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay State Champions: (Ella Heilman, Michelle Gee, Samantha Gustafson, Jasmine Williams), of West Fargo High (48.96)

4x400 METER RELAY

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys 4x400 Meter Relay State Champions: (Hayden Dean, Ian Busche, Ethan Richter, Jaran Reinhardt), of Hazen (3:28.03)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys 4x400 Meter Relay State Champions: (Justin Zulu, Tristan Quibell, Aiden Bourke, Austin Zulu), of Fargo South (3:19.12) 

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls 4x400 Meter Relay State Champions: (Kendra Differding, Brea Sweet, Brynley Differding, Kodi Lautt), of Lisbon (4:04.65)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay State Champions: (Ashton Safranski, Brenna Barnick, Hailey Bjerke, Kate Laqua), of Fargo Davies (4:02.85)

FIELD EVENTS

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys Javelin State Champion: Ethan Manock, of Wahpeton (180-01)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls Triple Jump State Champion: Kennedy Harter, of Kidder County (37-03.75)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls Pole Vault State Champion: Emma Briggs, of West Fargo Sheyenne (11-00.00)

2022 NDHSAA Class B Girls Javelin State Champion: Abby Duchscherer, of Kindred (136-11) 

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys Triple Jump State Champion: Alex Erickson, of Harvey/Wells County (42-03.00)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Boys High Jump State Champion: Ryan Brynjolfson, of Bismarck Century (6-04.00)   

2022 NDHSAA Class B Boys Javelin State Champion: Levi Reis, of Ellendale (179-01)

2022 NDHSAA Class A Girls Triple Jump State Champion: Hope Stein, of Bismarck Century (37-00.50)

STATE MEET ONLINE RESULTS LINK

CLASS A BOYS TRACK & FIELD RESULTS (PDF)

CLASS B BOYS TRACK & FIELD RESULTS (PDF) 

CLASS A GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RESULTS (PDF)

CLASS B GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RESULTS (PDF)

FINAL RESULTS 2022 NDHSAA TRACK & FIELD STATE MEET (PDF)

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.