ND Girls Wrestling Coaches Poll


January 25, 2023 8:00 pm

VALLEY CITY, N.D. – The second North Dakota High School Girls Wrestling Coaches Poll of the 2022-23 season was released Wednesday, January 25.

The North Dakota High School Girls Wrestling Coaches Poll is voted on by the state’s girls wrestling coaches.

100 Pounds: 1, Jennifer Verdin, Hettinger. 2, Keeley Kainoa, Mandan. 3, Anna White, Central Cass. 4, Izzy owens, Bismarck High. 5, Brooklyn LaFrenz, Mandan. 6. Emily Youboty, Bismarck Legacy.

105 Pounds: 1, Alicia Kenfack , Bismarck Legacy. 2, Elizabeth Mortenson, Minot High. 3, Gabby Hanning, Valley City. 4, Vada Hoffman, South Border. 5, Taya Lura, Carrington. 6, Avery Jacobson, Rugby.

110 Pounds: 1, Elizabeth Youboty, Bismarck Legacy. 2, Mallory DeVries, Central Cass. 3, Danika Bennett, Pembina County. 4, Alcila Olson, Hettinger. 5, Keisha Tomac, New Salem. 6, Alyssa Nitschke, South Border

115 Pounds: 1, Alexis Schneider, Napoleon. 2, Julia Araujo, Bismarck High. 3, Hallie Nash, Minot High. 4, Shelby Miller, EEK. 5, Adaleene Hanson, Lisbon. 6, Sophia Johnson, Bismarck Legacy.

120 Pounds: 1, Rei Ogden, Bismarck Century. 2, ​​Shayla DeBlaere, West Fargo. 3, Kashtyn Bredahl, Des Lacs/Burlington. 4, Sanie Ganfor, Fargo. 5, Marlie Stremick, PNC. 6, Adrieana Steidler, Bismarck Legacy

125 Pounds: 1, Avery Mohr, Fargo. 2, Emerson Schwab, Lisbon. 3, Karyssa Meidinger, LaMoure 4, Ellie Roseland, Hettinger. 5, Kaylie Clingman, Mon Dak. 6, Fatima Ceja, South Border.

130 Pounds: 1, Lindsey Anderson, West Fargo. 2, Grace Lemar, Central Cass. 3, Mylee Christenson, Valley City. 4, Kaylee Kurz, Grand Forks. 5, Violet Sola, Velva. 6, Makenzie Stoddart, Jamestown.

135 Pounds: 1, Alyssa Johnson, Grand Forks. 2, Aleyia Cullinan, Bismarck Legacy. 3, Haleigh Carr, Minot. 4, Kariss Mann, Napoleon. 5, Maddison Reems, Bismarck High. 6. Lois Schneider, Central Cass.

140 Pounds: 1, Victoria Pasterz, Des Lacs/Burlington. 2, Paige Baumgartner, Bismarck High. 3, Jennifer Keller, South Border. 4, Kerrington Lee, Stanley. 5, Hanna Ryberg, Bismarck Legacy. 6, Shelby Sherman, Central Cass

145 Pounds: 1, MaKenna Belling, Northern Cass, 2, Kierra Aguilar, Minot High. 3, Gracia Wolf, Lisbon. 4, Trisa Schroeder, Carrington. 5, Summer Hanna, Bismarck Legacy. 6, Aubrie Overson, Bismarck High.

155 Pounds: 1, Jordan Flynn, Central Cass. 2, Lexi Beckler, Bismarck High. 3, Paige Spomer, Bismarck Century. 4, Emily Novak, Grand Forks. 5, Arianna Aguilar, Minot. 6, Jasmine Schaeffer, Fargo.

170 Pounds: 1, Alexis Storsved, Mandan. 2, Emma Buee, Des Lacs/Burlignton. 3, Sadie Richmond, Minot High. 4, Isabelle Berg, Devils Lake. 5, Mireya Sanchez, West Fargo. 6, Kiley Cline, Beulah-Hazen.

190 Pounds: 1, Phoenix Lindseth, Bismarck Legacy. 2, Koline Novargo, Fargo. 3, Hannah Sjostrom, Jamestown. 4, Cambree Anderson, Bismarck High. 5, Audrey Fueher, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm. 6, Brooke Bundy, Valley City.

250 Pounds: 1, Love Hopkins, White Shield. 2, Aleena Meza, Jamestown. 3, Catie Sinner, Central Cass. 4, Brinley Buechler, Bismarck High. 5, Belinda Perry, Bismarck Century. 6, Omoye Igiehon, Mandan.

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.